The Abbey Hotel

3-star Hotel with Restaurant

3 stars
Sat 25/7
-
Sun 26/7
2 guests, 1 room
Deals from
€111
/Cheapest rate per night
Room Type
Provider
Nightly total
Double room
€111
About
Rooms
Amenities
Reviews
Location
Voted the Winner of Europe's Best Travel App 2023

About The Abbey Hotel, Dublin

Cleanliness
8.3
Comfort
8.3
Location
9.3
Services
7.7
Staff
8.9
Value for money
8.2
The Abbey Hotel Dublin is situated in Dublin City Centre, a short stroll to O'Connell Street and Temple Bar. Those staying at the property can also enjoy free wireless internet. The hotel has 21 rooms and has been recently refurbished. The front desk operates around the clock and the friendly staff can suggest sights to visit and provide other tourist information. Those staying at The Abbey Hotel Dublin can sit down to a unique dining experience at the in-house restaurant, ideally situated for those who want to stay close when looking for a bite to eat. Guests are also able to try one of the various bars and cafés nearby. The hotel is ideally situated for exploring the city, with St. Mary's Pro Cathedral and Trinity College Dublin a short stroll away. Dublin Castle and Christ Church Cathedral are a brief stroll away.

Rooms

Sat 25/7
-
Sun 26/7
Double room
bed type unknown
€111
nightly with fees
How do payments to us affect ranking and how do we rank results?
Learn more
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.

Hotel Amenities & Facilities

  • Restaurant
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Coffee machine
  • Coffee shop
  • Wi-Fi available in all areas
  • TV
  • Free toiletries
  • Internet
  • Hairdryer
  • 24-hour front desk

Basics

  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Wi-Fi available in all areas
  • Internet
  • Body soap
  • Linens
  • Towels
  • Fan
  • Free toiletries
  • Shampoo
  • Smoke alarms
  • Heating
  • Dustbins
  • Conditioner
  • Adapter

Bathroom

  • Hairdryer
  • Toilet
  • Toilet paper
  • Shower
  • Private bathroom

Kitchen

  • Electric kettle
  • Refrigerator
  • Coffee machine
  • Kitchen

General

  • Slippers
  • Sofa
  • Storage available

Dining

  • Restaurant
  • Coffee shop

Health and safety

  • Safe
  • CCTV in common areas

Services and conveniences

  • Bottle of water
  • 24-hour front desk

Media and entertainment

  • TV

Accessibility and suitability

  • No smoking

Bedroom

  • Sofa bed

Workspace

  • Desk

Reviews

7.8
Good2,291 verified ratings
Pros +
  • Central location to shopping and pubs. (in 15 reviews)
  • close to city centre. (in 40 reviews)
  • Continental breakfast was great (in 42 reviews)
Cons -
  • Tatty decor-pub downstairs closed for refurbishment. (in 35 reviews)
  • "Room was not clean, bed was uncomfortable." (in 90 reviews)
  • Could not open our window (in 13 reviews)

The Abbey Hotel room booking info

Check in/Check out

Check in anytime after 15:00, check out anytime before 11:00

Cancellation/pre-payment

Cancellation/pre-payment policies vary by room type and provider.

Frequently asked questions

  • How does The Abbey Hotel compare to other 3-star hotels in Dublin?

    The Abbey Hotel is typically below the average price of 3 star hotels in Dublin. On average, you can expect to pay €189 per night in Dublin. The Abbey Hotel typically costs €110 per night, which is €79 cheaper than the Dublin average.

  • How far is The Abbey Hotel from Dublin?

    If there is no traffic, the 8.8 km drive between Dublin and The Abbey Hotel should only take about 16 mins. If your hotel is in a more metropolitan area, you may see the driving time increase due to traffic.

  • What is the best way to get to The Abbey Hotel from Dublin?

    If you’re looking for a simple travel option from Dublin to The Abbey Hotel, consider calling a taxi or rideshare service to take you to the hotel as well as around the city during your visit.

  • Are there food options at The Abbey Hotel?

    There is a restaurant at The Abbey Hotel that can be used by visitors of the hotel. You can sit down or order food to take away. Call the front desk at +353 1872 8188 for kitchen hours.

  • Does The Abbey Hotel have a pool?

    At this time, our data shows that there is no on-site pool at The Abbey Hotel. However, hotels can make changes that can significantly change the venue. For the most accurate answer, it would be best to call the hotel directly at +353 1872 8188.

  • How close is The Abbey Hotel to Dublin city centre?

    The city centre nearest to The Abbey Hotel is Dublin, which is 0.4 km away from the hotel’s front door. There, you can find National Wax Museum Plus, which is a popular sight in the area.

  • What is the phone number for The Abbey Hotel?

    You can reach the main line at +353 1872 8188.

  • Does The Abbey Hotel have Wi-Fi available?

    Yes, The Abbey Hotel has Wi-Fi available to hotel guests.

  • What time is check-out for The Abbey Hotel?

    For The Abbey Hotel, the required check-out time is 11:00. Check-in may be available from 15:00. Any special requests should be made with the concierge.

  • How much is a room at The Abbey Hotel?

    The average price for a night at The Abbey Hotel found recently is €193 and can go as low as €91/night. Please note that rates may be impacted by travel dates, room type, and availability. To see current deals, enter your dates in the form above.

  • What is the distance from The Abbey Hotel, Dublin to Button Factory?

  • Is Jameson Distillery, Dublin close to The Abbey Hotel?

  • How many operators does momondo search for hotels in Dublin?

  • When did momondo last update prices for hotels in Dublin?

    Prices for hotels in Dublin are refreshed on a daily basis.

Places of interest near The Abbey Hotel

Attractions in Dublin, Ireland curated by momondo

The Abbey Hotel location: 52 Middle Abbey Street, Dublin

Top landmarks

Dublin Castle0.6 km
Grafton Street0.7 km
Leinster House1.0 km
St. Stephen's Green1.1 km

momondo’s favourite Dublin hotels

Dublin Skylon Hotel

27 Upper Drumcondra Road, Dublin

8.8
4 stars

€123

Hilton Garden Inn Dublin City Centre

Custom House Quay, Dublin

8.5
4 stars

€151

Crowne Plaza Dublin Airport By IHG

Northwood Park,Santry Demesne, Dublin

9.0
4 stars

€160

Abbey Court Hostel

29 Bachelors Walk, Dublin

7.9
2 stars

€115

The Camden Hotel

84 - 87 Lower Camden Street, Dublin

6.9
2 stars

€104

Harcourt Hotel

60 Harcourt Street, Dublin

7.7
3 stars

€101

Louis Fitzgerald Hotel

Newland's Cross, Exit 1A Naas Road, Dublin 22, Dublin

8.2
4 stars

€113

Clayton Hotel Ballsbridge

Merrion Road, Ballsbridge, Dublin 4, Dublin

8.2
4 stars

€122

Clayton Hotel Dublin Airport

Stockhole Lane (n32 Junction), Dublin

8.7
4 stars

€139

Nearby accommodation in Dublin

Crumlin - Walkinstown

See more

Aspect Hotel Dublin Park West

Park West Business Park, Nangor Road, 12, Dublin

7.8
4 stars

€117

View Deal

The Hideout !

Dublin

8.5

€56

View Deal

Entire Terraced two Story Redbrick House With Park

91 Saint Anne's, Dublin

7.9

€202

View Deal

Homestay - Welcoming home!

Dublin

€162

View Deal

Walkinstown Retreat House

10 Walkinstown Drive, Dublin

9.6
View Deal

Home stay in Kimmage

Dublin

7.4

€60

View Deal

Dublin canal side

Dublin

7.1

€67

View Deal

Modern design residence

Dublin

8.6

€302

View Deal

Modern-Spacious Dublin Apartment

Dublin

9.1

€92

View Deal

Finglas - Glasnevin

See more

Metro Hotel Dublin Airport

Santry Cross, Ballymun Road, Dublin 9, Dublin, Ireland, Dublin

8.4
4 stars

€138

View Deal

Aspen - Airport & City Access

D11 Etf7, Dublin

5.7

€69

View Deal

Homestay - Close to the City Centre

Dublin

€127

View Deal

Dublin Private Room

Pelletstown Avenue, Dublin

8.3

€139

View Deal

Homestay - Double room - close to DCU

Dublin

€94

View Deal

Clearwater Apartment

2nd floor 13 Clearwater Court Nort Drive Ashtown Dublin 15, Dublin

7.7
2 stars

€79

View Deal

North Dublin Homestay

Dublin

7.2

€74

View Deal

Metro Apartments Dublin Airport

Dublin

8.5

€236

View Deal

Ballsbridge

See more

Butlers Townhouse

44 Lansdowne Road, Dublin

8.3
4 stars

€112

View Deal

Herbert Park Hotel

Ballsbridge, Dublin

8.9
4 stars

€151

View Deal

Clayton Hotel Burlington Road

Burlington Road, Upper Leeson Street, Dublin 4, Dublin

8.5
4 stars

€117

View Deal

Maldron Hotel Merrion Road

Merrion Road 4, Dublin

8.4
4 stars

€119

View Deal

Intercontinental Hotels Dublin By IHG

Simmonscourt Road, D4, Dublin

8.8
5 stars

€309

View Deal

Grand Canal Hotel

Grand Canal Street Upper, 4, Dublin

8.9
4 stars

€126

View Deal

The Sandymount Hotel

Herbert Road, Lansdowne Road, Dublin 4, 7, Dublin

8.7
4 stars

€132

View Deal

Pembroke Townhouse

90 Pembroke Road, Dublin

8.5
4 stars

€138

View Deal

Clayton Hotel Ballsbridge

Merrion Road, Ballsbridge, Dublin 4, Dublin

8.2
4 stars

€122

View Deal

Castleknock - Blanchardstown

See more

Crowne Plaza Dublin - Blanchardstown By IHG

Blanchardstown Centre, Dublin

8.9
4 stars

€149

View Deal

Carlton Hotel Blanchardstown

Church Road, Tyrrelstown, Blanchardstown, Dublin 15, Ireland, Dublin

8.6
4 stars

€132

View Deal

Homestay - Cozy and comfy double bedroom

Dublin

€66

View Deal

Ensuite Double Room Close to Airport

Dublin

8.4

€67

View Deal

Castleknock Hotel

Porterstown Road, Castleknock, 15, Castleknock

8.8
4 stars

€189

View Deal

The Garden Luxe Retreat

Dublin

7.6

€69

View Deal

Homestay - Quiet home in a good area

Clonee

View Deal

Abi's World - 23 Kilmartin Grove Green, Hollystown, Dublin 15

Kilmartin Grove Green, Dublin

8.3

€108

View Deal

Cozy Room in Modern Apartment - Perfect Location

63 Erris Square, Dublin

7.6

€85

View Deal

Save money when you book hotels with momondo

Best deals on hotels

Best deals on hotels

See deals from 3M+ hotels and accommodations in one place.

Free cancellation

Free cancellation

Use our filter to find stays with free cancellation.

Millions of reviews

Millions of reviews

Check ratings based on millions of real guest reviews.

Price Alerts

Price Alerts

Not ready to book? to track prices.

An easier way to manage your Dublin trip

We make it super easy to schedule, organise and travel with friends or family. Trips is free – and available to use no matter where you book.

Get notified when prices go down

Daily price changes in your inbox - only with Price Alerts.
2 guests, 1 room
Sat 25/7
Sun 26/7

Find better results for your stay in Dublin

Popular cities in Ireland