Cheap flights from Los Angeles to Kailua-Kona from €116

Return
1 adult
Economy
0 bags
From?
To?
Tue 6/12
Tue 13/12

Flight information for Los Angeles to Kailua-Kona
(LAX to KOA)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Los Angeles to Kailua-Kona

Fastest flight time

4h 33m

Direct flights

Every day

Airports in Kailua-Kona

1 airport
The fastest flight from Los Angeles to Kailua-Kona takes 4h 33m
Direct flights go from Los Angeles to Kailua-Kona every day.
There is 1 airport near Kailua-Kona: Kona Intl (KOA)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Los Angeles to Kailua-Kona

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Los Angeles to Kailua-Kona?

January. The cheapest time of year to fly to Kailua-Kona from Los Angeles is January. The most expensive is July.

What is the cheapest day to depart Los Angeles for Kailua-Kona?

Wednesday. The cheapest day of the week is usually Wednesday. The most expensive is usually Wednesday.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Los Angeles to Kailua-Kona?

in the morning. Los Angeles to Kailua-Kona flights are approximately 0% more expensive in the morning than in the morning

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Kailua-Kona from Los Angeles?

Hawaiian Airlines. Hawaiian Airlines is the most popular carrier operating from Los Angeles to Kailua-Kona

What is the cheapest Los Angeles to Kailua-Kona flight route?

Los Angeles - Kona Intl. Fly from Los Angeles to Kona Intl for the best Los Angeles - Kailua-Kona flight prices

How far in advance should you book Los Angeles to Kailua-Kona flights?

33 days before. The cheapest time to buy a flight from Los Angeles to Kailua-Kona is approximately 33 days to departure

When you’re planning your trip from Los Angeles to Kailua-Kona, the most popular airport-to-airport route is Los Angeles Airport to Kona Intl Airport. The cheapest route from Los Angeles to Kailua-Kona is LAX — KOA with an average price of €349 RT during the month of December.

Los Angeles Airport (LAX) to Kona Intl Airport (KOA)€349
Search Flight Deals

Easily compare return flights from Los Angeles to Kailua-Kona

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Los Angeles to Kailua-Kona by changing tabs
Hawaiian Airlines
16 Jan
LAX06:00Los Angeles
5h 55m
KOA11:55Kona Intl
30 Jan
KOA11:25Kona Intl
5h 25m
LAX16:50Los Angeles
Alaska Airlines
18 Jan
LAX02:00Los Angeles
9h 15m
1 stop
KOA11:15Kona Intl
23 Jan
KOA08:45Kona Intl
15h 57m
1 stop
LAX00:42Los Angeles
United Airlines
15 Feb
LAX03:51Los Angeles
6h 16m
KOA10:07Kona Intl
22 Feb
KOA09:30Kona Intl
7h 43m
1 stop
LAX17:13Los Angeles
Delta
11 Jan
LAX12:35Los Angeles
5h 55m
KOA18:30Kona Intl
23 Jan
KOA17:55Kona Intl
5h 15m
LAX23:10Los Angeles
Hawaiian Airlines
13 Jan
LAX05:00Los Angeles
10h 45m
1 stop
KOA15:45Kona Intl
16 Jan
KOA11:25Kona Intl
5h 25m
LAX16:50Los Angeles
Hawaiian Airlines
20 Jan
LAX02:00Los Angeles
8h 43m
1 stop
KOA10:43Kona Intl
31 Jan
KOA13:30Kona Intl
9h 40m
1 stop
LAX23:10Los Angeles

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Los Angeles to Kailua-Kona

If you're looking for one-way flights from Los Angeles to Kailua-Kona, view some of our deals below provided by Alaska Airlines, Delta and Hawaiian Airlines
Alaska Airlines
18 Jan
LAX02:00Los Angeles
9h 15m
1 stop
KOA11:15Kona Intl
Hawaiian Airlines
22 Jan
LAX05:00Los Angeles
13h 00m
1 stop
KOA18:00Kona Intl
Delta
11 Jan
LAX12:35Los Angeles
5h 55m
KOA18:30Kona Intl

Search last-minute flights to Kailua-Kona from Los Angeles

Find and compare return flight prices for your last-minute flight from Los Angeles to Kailua-Kona
Delta
8 Dec
LAX11:55Los Angeles
5h 41m
KOA17:36Kona Intl
14 Dec
KOA17:01Kona Intl
5h 08m
LAX22:09Los Angeles
Hawaiian Airlines
8 Dec
LAX03:05Los Angeles
8h 52m
1 stop
KOA11:57Kona Intl
12 Dec
KOA11:25Kona Intl
5h 25m
LAX16:50Los Angeles
United Airlines
9 Dec
LAX11:26Los Angeles
7h 57m
1 stop
KOA19:23Kona Intl
12 Dec
KOA18:38Kona Intl
7h 36m
1 stop
LAX02:14Los Angeles
Hawaiian Airlines
8 Dec
LAX03:05Los Angeles
8h 52m
1 stop
KOA11:57Kona Intl
12 Dec
KOA11:25Kona Intl
5h 25m
LAX16:50Los Angeles
Delta
11 Dec
LAX11:55Los Angeles
5h 41m
KOA17:36Kona Intl
19 Dec
KOA17:10Kona Intl
5h 13m
LAX22:23Los Angeles
Multiple Airlines
11 Dec
LAX05:45Los Angeles
10h 10m
2 stops
KOA15:55Kona Intl
17 Dec
KOA04:15Kona Intl
9h 45m
1 stop
LAX14:00Los Angeles

Best airlines flying from Los Angeles to Kailua-Kona

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Los Angeles to Kailua-Kona with momondo
AirlineRatingFree CancellationPrice
Hawaiian AirlinesPriceFrom €392Free CancellationRating
8.4
Search Hawaiian Airlines flights
  • Hawaiian Airlines Flights From Los Angeles to Kailua-Kona

    The lowest priced Hawaiian Airlines flight from Los Angeles to Kailua-Kona from the last 72 hours was €410. Generally, Hawaiian Airlines has 7 flights on this route every week with an average price of €463. Hawaiian Airlines is rated 8.4/10 by our users.


Hawaiian Airlines flights from Los Angeles to Kailua-Kona

Our best Hawaiian Airlines deals on Los Angeles to Kailua-Kona flight tickets
Hawaiian Airlines
16 Jan
LAX06:00Los Angeles
5h 55m
KOA11:55Kona Intl
30 Jan
KOA11:25Kona Intl
5h 25m
LAX16:50Los Angeles
Hawaiian Airlines
13 Jan
LAX05:00Los Angeles
10h 45m
1 stop
KOA15:45Kona Intl
16 Jan
KOA11:25Kona Intl
5h 25m
LAX16:50Los Angeles
Hawaiian Airlines
20 Jan
LAX02:00Los Angeles
8h 43m
1 stop
KOA10:43Kona Intl
31 Jan
KOA13:30Kona Intl
9h 40m
1 stop
LAX23:10Los Angeles

United Airlines flights from Los Angeles to Kailua-Kona

Our best United Airlines deals on Los Angeles to Kailua-Kona flight tickets
United Airlines
15 Feb
LAX03:51Los Angeles
6h 16m
KOA10:07Kona Intl
22 Feb
KOA09:30Kona Intl
7h 43m
1 stop
LAX17:13Los Angeles
United Airlines
15 Feb
LAX03:51Los Angeles
6h 16m
KOA10:07Kona Intl
20 Feb
KOA09:22Kona Intl
5h 13m
LAX14:35Los Angeles
United Airlines
9 Dec
LAX11:26Los Angeles
7h 57m
1 stop
KOA19:23Kona Intl
12 Dec
KOA18:38Kona Intl
7h 36m
1 stop
LAX02:14Los Angeles

  • Are airlines flying from Los Angeles to Kona Intl offering flexible changes due to COVID-19?

    Due to the global impact of COVID-19, some of our airline partners operating flights from Los Angeles to Kona Intl, such as Hawaiian Airlines may have flexible change policies in place. Use our site to search for all of the airlines offering this flexibility to you.

  • How far is Los Angeles to Kona Intl by plane?

    A flight from Los Angeles to Kona Intl will travel around 4034.7 km. A reasonable flight in good conditions will take 5h 51m.


Why use momondo?

momondo compares prices from hundreds of airlines and agents so you can find and book the best deal on flights from Los Angeles to Kailua-Kona . Millions of users trust and use momondo every year so you are in good hands.

Yes. momondo allows you to filter the results for Los Angeles to Kailua-Kona flights to just show those with flexible booking policies.

momondo offers useful filters to help you find the right flight. Choose specific flight times, airports or even what payment method you prefer. We have numerous options to help you book your ideal flight from Los Angeles to Kailua-Kona.

If you are simply researching potential flights to Kailua-Kona, momondo offers a useful price alert feature which will track prices for flights to Kailua-Kona from Los Angeles and alert you when they change.


Save money when you book flights with momondo
Flexible Travel
momondo understands the need for flexibility and we have a filter specifically for flights with no change fees.
Expert Insights
Data driven insights designed to help you find a great flight deal. From the cheapest time to depart to how far in advance to book.
Price Alerts
Track the price of your preferred flight route and be notified when it changes.