Find cheap flights to Chicago

Return
Economy
Wichita (ICT)
Chicago (CHI)
Thu 15/4
Thu 22/4
Any month
Compare vs momondo |

Cheapest flights to Chicago airports

Find the cheapest flights to these Chicago airports from your nearest city or airport
Dublin
Chicago O'Hare Intl Airport

CHEAPEST ROUTE FROM Dublin TO Chicago

Dublin (DUB) to Chicago (CHI)

Typically, flights to Chicago from Dublin are cheaper when flying from Dublin to Chicago, which has an average price of 415€

CHEAPEST MONTH TO FLY TO CHICAGO FROM DUBLINMarch16% cheaperFlying from Dublin to Chicago costs on average just 348€ in March
MOST EXPENSIVE MONTH TO FLY TO CHICAGO FROM DUBLINJuly25% more expensiveIt costs about 517€ for flights to Chicago from Dublin in July
MOST POPULAR MONTH TO FLY TO CHICAGO FROM DUBLINOctober205% more users visitedMore momondo users searched in flights to Chicago from Dublin in October than any other month

When is the best time to fly to Chicago?

What is the absolute cheapest flight to Chicago?

In the past two weeks, users have booked deals to Chicago for 85€/person, which is 86% cheaper than the average flight to Chicago. To find the cheapest price to Chicago from your area, use momondo’s Airport-to-Airport Pricing Tool.

What is the cheapest month to fly to Chicago?

If you aren’t able to travel to Chicago during the month of March, then flying in November is also cheap. Prices for this month can be found on momondo for an average of 348€.

How far in advance should I book a flight to Chicago?

Most flyers found that booking tickets 27 days in advance of their planned departure date is the best time to get cheap flights to Chicago. During this timeframe, flight prices are around 415€. However, in the past 72 hours, people saw flights from Ireland for as low as 264€.

What is the cheapest day to depart on your flight to Chicago?

The cheapest day to depart from Ireland to Chicago is on a Wednesday. Travellers who choose to depart for Chicago on a Wednesday will often find tickets for as low as 439€. On the other hand, Sunday is the most expensive day to depart from Ireland because it is more convenient for both business and leisure travellers. As a result, prices tend to be around 561€.

What is the cheapest time of day to depart on your flight to Chicago?

Our most recent data shows that the best time of day to fly to Chicago is in the afternoon. Flights from Ireland to Chicago during this time can be as low as 401€. In the evening is when there is more demand to fly to Chicago, so prices are often more expensive at around 612€ per ticket.

When is it best to fly to Chicago to go sightseeing?

The best time to plan to fly to Chicago to go sightseeing would be when the temperature is not unbearable and the chance of rain is only moderate. Considering those guidelines, May or June seem like the best times of year to plan your visit.

Is there an alternative airport near Chicago?

Finding an alternative and possibly cheaper destination airport near Chicago is possible. If you are planning a flight to Chicago, consider booking flights to Chicago O'Hare Intl Airport (26 km from Chicago city centre) or Chicago Greater Rockford Airport (126 km from Chicago city centre).

Is there a cheaper alternative to flying into Chicago?

With an average price of 600€ per person, Chicago Midway Airport is the cheapest airport to fly into when planning your trip to Chicago. This price can fluctuate based on where you are flying from. momondo’s Airport-to-Airport Pricing Tool can help users find the best prices.


Chicago flight deals found on momondo

Check out some of the best fares from airports in Ireland to Chicago found recently by users on momondo
Lufthansa
7 Sep
06:30Dublin
13h 40m
1 stop
20:10Chicago O'Hare Intl
20 Sep
16:35Chicago O'Hare Intl
7h 30m
00:05Dublin
Lufthansa
1 Sep
06:30Dublin
13h 40m
1 stop
20:10Chicago O'Hare Intl
20 Sep
16:35Chicago O'Hare Intl
7h 30m
00:05Dublin
Multiple Airlines
10 Sep
06:30Dublin
13h 40m
1 stop
20:10Chicago O'Hare Intl
17 Sep
12:20Chicago O'Hare Intl
9h 55m
1 stop
22:15Dublin
Multiple Airlines
1 Sep
06:45Dublin
11h 00m
1 stop
17:45Chicago O'Hare Intl
14 Sep
15:15Chicago O'Hare Intl
12h 50m
1 stop
04:05Dublin
Lufthansa
10 Sep
06:30Dublin
13h 40m
1 stop
20:10Chicago O'Hare Intl
14 Sep
17:10Chicago O'Hare Intl
13h 45m
2 stops
06:55Dublin
Lufthansa
11 Sep
06:30Dublin
13h 40m
1 stop
20:10Chicago O'Hare Intl
15 Sep
17:10Chicago O'Hare Intl
13h 50m
1 stop
07:00Dublin

Find the cheapest one-way flights to Chicago

If you're looking for one-way flights to Chicago, view some of our deals below provided by SWISS
Lufthansa
16 May
06:30Dublin
13h 40m
1 stop
20:10Chicago O'Hare Intl
KLM
28 Apr
01:55Dublin
14h 20m
1 stop
16:15Chicago O'Hare Intl
KLM
23 Apr
01:55Dublin
14h 20m
1 stop
16:15Chicago O'Hare Intl

Which airlines fly to Chicago?

Here you can see a selection of the most popular and cheapest airlines for flights to Chicago

Airports near Chicago

Below you will find all the airports in Chicago along with their distance from the city centre

  • Return
  • One-way
  • Multi-city
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
  • Multiple
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First