Cheap flights from Shannon to Cairo from €142

Return
1 adult
Economy
0 bags
From?
To?
Sun 14/8
Sun 21/8

Flight information for Shannon to Cairo
(SNN to CAI)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Shannon to Cairo

Best price found

€142

Fastest flight time

16h 30m

Direct flights

None

Airports in Cairo

1 airport
The best one-way flight to Cairo from Shannon in the past 72 hours is €142. The best return flight deal from Shannon to Cairo found on momondo in the last 72 hours is €780.
The fastest flight from Shannon to Cairo takes 16h 30m
There are no direct flights from Shannon to Cairo. Popular non-direct route for this connection is Shannon Airport - Cairo Airport.
There is 1 airport near Cairo: Cairo (CAI)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Shannon to Cairo

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest day to depart Shannon for Cairo?

Sunday

The cheapest day of the week is usually Sunday. The most expensive is usually Saturday.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Shannon to Cairo?

in the morning

Shannon to Cairo flights are approximately 22% more expensive in the afternoon than in the morning

What is the cheapest Shannon to Cairo flight route?

Shannon - Cairo

Fly from Shannon to Cairo for the best Shannon - Cairo flight prices

When travelling from Shannon to Cairo, the most popular airport to fly into is Cairo Airport. The majority of travellers flying into Cairo Airport from Shannon are departing from Shannon Airport. You may be looking for an airport near Shannon Airport to depart from when travelling to Cairo and luckily, there are options! You can try Milltown (Kerry) Kerry Airport which is located in Milltown (Kerry) or Cork Airport which is located in Cork. In August, €521 is typically the cheapest round trip price you’ll find from Shannon to Cairo which you can find when you fly ORK — CAI.

Milltown (Kerry) Kerry Airport (KIR) to Cairo Airport (CAI)€620
Search Flight Deals
Shannon Airport (SNN) to Cairo Airport (CAI)€795
Search Flight Deals
Cork Airport (ORK) to Cairo Airport (CAI)€521
Search Flight Deals

Easily compare return flights from Shannon to Cairo

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Shannon to Cairo by changing tabs
British Airways
28 Dec
SNN11:30Shannon
27h 50m
1 stop
CAI15:20Cairo
2 Jan
CAI12:50Cairo
19h 40m
1 stop
SNN08:30Shannon
Multiple Airlines
28 Dec
SNN11:30Shannon
27h 50m
1 stop
CAI15:20Cairo
2 Jan
CAI05:00Cairo
11h 25m
2 stops
SNN16:25Shannon
Multiple Airlines
28 Dec
SNN11:30Shannon
14h 40m
2 stops
CAI02:10Cairo
1 Jan
CAI22:30Cairo
17h 55m
2 stops
SNN16:25Shannon
Multiple Airlines
28 Dec
SNN11:30Shannon
27h 50m
1 stop
CAI15:20Cairo
1 Jan
CAI22:30Cairo
14h 15m
2 stops
SNN12:45Shannon

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Shannon to Cairo

Multiple Airlines
21 Sep
SNN12:00Shannon
20h 15m
3 stops
CAI08:15Cairo
Multiple Airlines
20 Sep
SNN11:00Shannon
22h 45m
3 stops
CAI09:45Cairo
Multiple Airlines
20 Sep
SNN03:05Shannon
18h 10m
2 stops
CAI21:15Cairo

  • Are airlines flying from Shannon to Cairo offering flexible changes due to COVID-19?

    To ease the stress of booking flights, some of our airline partners flying from Shannon to Cairo are responding to the global pandemic. The following airline may have a flexible change policy to help accommodate travellers: Lufthansa.

  • How far is Shannon to Cairo by plane?

    The straight-line distance from Shannon to Cairo is 4102.0 km. A reasonable flight in good conditions will take 14h 40m.



Alternative routes for Shannon to Cairo

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Dublin to Cairo Flights
Fastest flight time7h 06m
Cheapest price€315
Dublin to Sharm el-Sheikh Flights
Fastest flight time12h 00m
Cheapest price€270
Cork to Cairo Flights
Fastest flight time24h 10m
Cheapest price€521
Dublin to Hurghada Flights
Fastest flight time8h 55m
Cheapest price€317
Dublin to Alexandria Flights
Fastest flight time7h 35m
Cheapest price€192

Similar Shannon to Cairo flights

Flexible with your destination? Broaden your search and find flights similar to your Shannon to Cairo route

Flights to other cities in Egypt

Lost the lust for Cairo? Check out some flights to other cities in Egypt

Why use momondo?

It is quick and easy to find Shannon to Cairo flights on momondo. We search and return numerous flight options from various airlines and agents. You can then use our filters to narrow your search until you have found the most convenient flight to Cairo that suits you.

Yes. momondo enables you to select and highlight flights to Cairo from Shannon with this policy.

momondo provides multiple filters to help you find the best flight to Cairo from Shannon. Filter by price, airline, airports, cabin, aircraft, payment method, number of stops and more.

If you are not ready to book a flight from Shannon to Cairo now, use our insights above to find helpful tips or alternatively set up a price alert, where momondo will track prices on flights to Cairo and let you know when they change.


Here's why travellers choose to use momondo
Flexible Travel
momondo understands the need for flexibility and we have a filter specifically for flights with no change fees.
Expert Insights
Data driven insights designed to help you find a great flight deal. From the cheapest time to depart to how far in advance to book.
Price Alerts
Track the price of your preferred flight route and be notified when it changes.