Find cheap flights to Basel

Return
Economy
Boston (BOS)
Basel (EAP)
Fri 5/3
Fri 12/3
Any month
Compare vs momondo |

Cheapest flights to Basel airports

Find the cheapest flights to these Basel airports from your nearest city or airport
Dublin
Strasbourg

CHEAPEST ROUTE FROM Dublin TO Basel

Dublin (DUB) to Basel (EAP)

Typically, flights to Basel from Dublin are cheaper when flying from Dublin to Basel, which has an average price of 140€

CHEAPEST MONTH TO FLY TO BASEL FROM DUBLINFebruary37% cheaperFlying from Dublin to Basel costs on average just 89€ in February
MOST EXPENSIVE MONTH TO FLY TO BASEL FROM DUBLINMay36% more expensiveIt costs about 190€ for flights to Basel from Dublin in May
MOST POPULAR MONTH TO FLY TO BASEL FROM DUBLINDecember210% more users visitedMore momondo users searched in flights to Basel from Dublin in December than any other month

When is the best time to fly to Basel?

What is the cheapest month to fly to Basel?

The cheapest month to fly to Basel from Ireland is in February. Flight prices, which tend to average around 89€, are often lower during this time because this is during the off-season. If you are unable to visit Basel during the month of February, then departing from Ireland during the month November is also very affordable. Most momondo users find prices during this month for around 113€.

How far in advance should I book a flight to Basel?

You are more likely to see cheaper flights to Basel from Ireland when booking 30 days ahead of your departure date. In general, you can expect to find flights to Basel for around 140€ when searching 30 days out. However, flight prices might be lower outside of this timeframe. For example, people recently found flights to Basel from Ireland for as low as 134€ on momondo.

What is the cheapest day to depart on your flight to Basel?

The cheapest day to depart from Ireland to Basel is on a Thursday when prices can be found for as low as 121€. On the other hand, Sunday is the most expensive day to depart from Ireland because it is more convenient for both business and leisure travellers. As a result, prices tend to be around 178€.

What is the cheapest time of day to depart on your flight to Basel?

The cheapest time of day to fly to Basel is in the morning when flights can be purchased for as low as 143€. In contrast, the most expensive time of day to depart to Basel is in the afternoon when prices are around 184€.

Is there an alternative airport near Basel?

Mulhouse EuroAirport can be an alternative airport used for travel to Basel.


Basel flight deals found on momondo

Check out some of the best fares from airports in Ireland to Basel found recently by users on momondo
Multiple Airlines
26 Mar
10:20Dublin
17h 20m
2 stops
03:40Basel EuroAirport Swiss
29 Mar
04:35Basel EuroAirport Swiss
10h 45m
1 stop
15:20Dublin
Air France
9 Apr
10:05Dublin
19h 15m
1 stop
05:20Basel EuroAirport Swiss
12 Apr
06:55Basel EuroAirport Swiss
12h 45m
1 stop
19:40Dublin
Air France
9 Apr
10:05Dublin
19h 15m
1 stop
05:20Basel EuroAirport Swiss
12 Apr
06:55Basel EuroAirport Swiss
12h 45m
1 stop
19:40Dublin
Multiple Airlines
26 Mar
07:05Dublin
22h 35m
1 stop
05:40Basel EuroAirport Swiss
29 Mar
06:55Basel EuroAirport Swiss
12h 45m
1 stop
19:40Dublin
Austrian Airlines
9 Apr
08:10Dublin
20h 10m
2 stops
04:20Basel EuroAirport Swiss
12 Apr
06:00Basel EuroAirport Swiss
25h 55m
2 stops
07:55Dublin
Austrian Airlines
9 Apr
08:10Dublin
20h 10m
2 stops
04:20Basel EuroAirport Swiss
12 Apr
06:00Basel EuroAirport Swiss
25h 55m
2 stops
07:55Dublin

Find the cheapest one-way flights to Basel

If you're looking for one-way flights to Basel, view some of our deals below provided by Ryanair and Lufthansa
Ryanair
14 Aug
07:20Dublin
2h 00m
09:20Basel EuroAirport Swiss
KLM
22 Mar
01:55Dublin
3h 45m
1 stop
05:40Basel EuroAirport Swiss
Air France
28 Jun
10:05Dublin
6h 35m
2 stops
16:40Basel EuroAirport Swiss

Which airlines fly to Basel?

Here you can see a selection of the most popular and cheapest airlines for flights to Basel

Popular routes to Basel

Most frequently searched flights to Basel along with the cheapest price and shortest flight duration
Dublin to Basel Flights
Fastest flight time
9h 35m
Cheapest price
124€
Cork to Basel Flights
Fastest flight time
10h 45m
Cheapest price
181€


Flights to other cities in Switzerland

Lost the lust for Basel? Check out some flights to other cities in Switzerland
  • Return
  • One-way
  • Multi-city
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
  • Multiple
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First