Cheap Flights from London Heathrow Airport to Washington from 432€

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Tue 19/10
Tue 26/10

Flight information for London Heathrow Airport to Washington
(LHR to WAS)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from London Heathrow Airport to Washington
Fastest flight time8h 25mThe fastest flight from London Heathrow Airport to Washington takes 8h 25m
Direct flightsNoneThere are no direct flights from London Heathrow Airport to Washington. Popular non-direct routes for this connection are London Heathrow Airport - Baltimore/Washington Airport and London Heathrow Airport - Washington Dulles Intl Airport.
Airports in Washington2 airportsThere are 2 airports near Washington: Washington Reagan-National (DCA), Washington Dulles Intl (IAD)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from London Heathrow Airport to Washington

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from London Heathrow Airport to Washington?

November

The cheapest time of year to fly to Washington from London Heathrow Airport is November. The most expensive is July.

How far in advance should you book London Heathrow Airport to Washington flights?

27 days before

The cheapest time to buy a flight from London Heathrow Airport to Washington is approximately 27 days to departure


Easily compare return flights from London Heathrow Airport to Washington

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from London Heathrow Airport to Washington by changing tabs
Virgin Atlantic
26 Feb
LHR05:10London Heathrow
16h 33m
1 stop
IAD21:43Washington Dulles Intl
27 Feb
IAD06:12Washington Dulles Intl
18h 33m
1 stop
LHR00:45London Heathrow
United Airlines
13 Nov
LHR10:00London Heathrow
32h 05m
1 stop
IAD18:05Washington Dulles Intl
15 Nov
IAD08:30Washington Dulles Intl
15h 35m
2 stops
LHR00:05London Heathrow
TAP AIR PORTUGAL
25 Oct
LHR12:35London Heathrow
27h 05m
1 stop
IAD15:40Washington Dulles Intl
11 Nov
IAD13:00Washington Dulles Intl
18h 30m
1 stop
LHR07:30London Heathrow
Icelandair
23 Feb
LHR07:15London Heathrow
10h 55m
1 stop
IAD18:10Washington Dulles Intl
7 Mar
IAD14:35Washington Dulles Intl
10h 15m
1 stop
LHR00:50London Heathrow
Multiple Airlines
10 Jan
LHR06:10London Heathrow
13h 25m
1 stop
IAD19:35Washington Dulles Intl
24 Jan
IAD13:00Washington Dulles Intl
11h 05m
1 stop
LHR00:05London Heathrow
Brussels Airlines
23 Feb
LHR01:50London Heathrow
12h 40m
1 stop
IAD14:30Washington Dulles Intl
8 Mar
IAD13:00Washington Dulles Intl
22h 20m
1 stop
LHR11:20London Heathrow

Find the cheapest one-way flights from London Heathrow Airport to Washington

If you're looking for one-way flights from London Heathrow Airport to Washington, view some of our deals below provided by British Airways, Finnair and SWISS
TAP AIR PORTUGAL
8 Jan
LHR01:00London Heathrow
13h 10m
1 stop
IAD14:10Washington Dulles Intl
SWISS
26 Oct
LHR04:40London Heathrow
34h 35m
2 stops
IAD15:15Washington Dulles Intl
Finnair
26 Oct
LHR13:00London Heathrow
8h 15m
IAD21:15Washington Dulles Intl

Search last-minute flights to Washington from London Heathrow Airport

Find and compare flight prices for your last-minute flight from London Heathrow Airport to Washington
Icelandair
20 Oct
LHR09:10London Heathrow
11h 00m
1 stop
IAD20:10Washington Dulles Intl
31 Oct
IAD16:35Washington Dulles Intl
10h 15m
1 stop
LHR02:50London Heathrow
Etihad Airways
19 Oct
LHR09:10London Heathrow
32h 15m
1 stop
IAD17:25Washington Dulles Intl
26 Oct
IAD16:55Washington Dulles Intl
29h 15m
1 stop
LHR22:10London Heathrow
TAP AIR PORTUGAL
21 Oct
LHR02:00London Heathrow
13h 40m
1 stop
IAD15:40Washington Dulles Intl
1 Nov
IAD19:20Washington Dulles Intl
14h 10m
1 stop
LHR09:30London Heathrow
Turkish Airlines
24 Oct
LHR18:10London Heathrow
25h 55m
1 stop
IAD20:05Washington Dulles Intl
9 Feb
IAD17:35Washington Dulles Intl
30h 20m
1 stop
LHR23:55London Heathrow
Multiple Airlines
24 Oct
LHR15:40London Heathrow
23h 50m
1 stop
IAD15:30Washington Dulles Intl
1 Nov
IAD15:05Washington Dulles Intl
11h 00m
1 stop
LHR02:05London Heathrow
Austrian Airlines
24 Oct
LHR05:05London Heathrow
34h 25m
1 stop
IAD15:30Washington Dulles Intl
9 Feb
IAD13:00Washington Dulles Intl
19h 55m
2 stops
LHR08:55London Heathrow

  • Are airlines flying from London Heathrow to Washington offering flexible changes due to COVID-19?

    Due to the global impact of COVID-19, some of our airline partners operating flights from London Heathrow to Washington, such as Aer Lingus may have flexible change policies in place. Use our site to search for all of the airlines offering this flexibility to you.

  • How far is London Heathrow to Washington by plane?

    Washington is 5873.1 km away from London Heathrow. A reasonable flight in good conditions will take 8h 25m.


Alternative routes for London Heathrow Airport to Washington

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
London to Washington Flights
Fastest flight time8h 25m
Cheapest price804€

Similar London Heathrow Airport to Washington flights

Flexible with your destination? Broaden your search and find flights similar to your London Heathrow Airport to Washington route