Cheap flights from Shannon to Washington, D.C. from €293

Return
1 adult
Economy
0 bags
From?
To?
Tue 7/2
Tue 14/2

Deals available from 900+ travel sites.

Flight information for Shannon to Washington, D.C.
(SNN to WAS)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Shannon to Washington, D.C.

Best price found

€293

Fastest flight time

12h 00m

Direct flights

None

Airports in Washington, D.C.

2 airports
The best one-way flight to Washington, D.C. from Shannon in the past 72 hours is €293. The best return flight deal from Shannon to Washington, D.C. found on momondo in the last 72 hours is €473.
The fastest flight from Shannon to Washington, D.C. takes 12h 00m
There are no direct flights from Shannon to Washington, D.C.. Popular non-direct routes for this connection are Shannon Airport - Baltimore/Washington Airport, Shannon Airport - Washington, D.C. Reagan-National Airport and Shannon Airport - Washington, D.C. Dulles Intl Airport.
There are 2 airports near Washington, D.C.: Washington, D.C. Reagan-National (DCA), Washington, D.C. Dulles Intl (IAD)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Shannon to Washington, D.C.

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Shannon to Washington, D.C.?

January. The cheapest time of year to fly to Washington, D.C. from Shannon is January. The most expensive is July.

What is the cheapest day to depart Shannon for Washington, D.C.?

Monday. The cheapest day of the week is usually Monday. The most expensive is usually Saturday.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Shannon to Washington, D.C.?

in the morning. Shannon to Washington, D.C. flights are approximately 10% more expensive at midday than in the morning

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Washington, D.C. from Shannon?

United Airlines. United Airlines is the most popular carrier operating from Shannon to Washington, D.C.

What is the cheapest Shannon to Washington, D.C. flight route?

Shannon - Washington, D.C. Dulles Intl. Fly from Shannon to Washington, D.C. Dulles Intl for the best Shannon - Washington, D.C. flight prices

When travelling from Shannon to Washington, D.C., the most popular airport to fly into is Washington, D.C. Dulles Intl Airport. The majority of travellers flying into Washington, D.C. Dulles Intl Airport from Shannon are departing from Shannon Airport. When booking your trip to Washington, D.C., it is helpful to have an alternative airport to fly out of. The nearest airport to Shannon Airport is Cork Airport which is located in Cork. You may be looking for an airport near Washington, D.C. Dulles Intl Airport to land at when travelling from Shannon and Washington, D.C. Reagan-National Airport, located in Washington, D.C. is a great option. In February, €491 is typically the cheapest round trip price you’ll find from Shannon to Washington, D.C. which you can find when you fly ORK — IAD.

Cork Airport (ORK) to Washington, D.C. Dulles Intl Airport (IAD)€491
Search Flight Deals
Cork Airport (ORK) to Washington, D.C. Reagan-National Airport (DCA)€555
Search Flight Deals
Shannon Airport (SNN) to Washington, D.C. Dulles Intl Airport (IAD)€516
Search Flight Deals
Shannon Airport (SNN) to Washington, D.C. Reagan-National Airport (DCA)€707
Search Flight Deals

Easily compare return flights from Shannon to Washington, D.C.

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Shannon to Washington, D.C. by changing tabs
United Airlines
26 Apr
SNN08:30Shannon
28h 11m
1 stop
IAD12:41Washington, D.C. Dulles Intl
22 May
IAD03:00Washington, D.C. Dulles Intl
22h 05m
1 stop
SNN01:05Shannon
British Airways
26 Apr
SNN03:40Shannon
17h 45m
1 stop
IAD21:25Washington, D.C. Dulles Intl
22 May
IAD18:45Washington, D.C. Dulles Intl
16h 50m
1 stop
SNN11:35Shannon
American Airlines
26 Apr
SNN17:25Shannon
26h 40m
1 stop
BWI20:05Baltimore/Washington
22 May
BWI16:50Baltimore/Washington
18h 45m
1 stop
SNN11:35Shannon
Multiple Airlines
26 Apr
SNN09:40Shannon
10h 07m
1 stop
DCA19:47Washington, D.C. Reagan-National
22 May
DCA11:30Washington, D.C. Reagan-National
9h 30m
1 stop
SNN21:00Shannon
United Airlines
26 Apr
SNN08:30Shannon
15h 16m
2 stops
BWI23:46Baltimore/Washington
22 May
BWI02:20Baltimore/Washington
22h 45m
2 stops
SNN01:05Shannon
British Airways
4 Apr
SNN17:25Shannon
28h 00m
1 stop
IAD21:25Washington, D.C. Dulles Intl
9 Apr
IAD08:12Washington, D.C. Dulles Intl
18h 08m
2 stops
SNN02:20Shannon

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Shannon to Washington, D.C.

If you're looking for one-way flights from Shannon to Washington, D.C., view some of our deals below provided by Aer Lingus
Multiple Airlines
21 Mar
SNN10:35Shannon
31h 25m
2 stops
BWI18:00Baltimore/Washington
Aer Lingus
21 Mar
SNN09:40Shannon
12h 00m
1 stop
BWI21:40Baltimore/Washington
Multiple Airlines
13 May
SNN14:45Shannon
28h 05m
2 stops
BWI18:50Baltimore/Washington

Best airlines flying from Shannon to Washington, D.C.

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Shannon to Washington, D.C. with momondo
AirlineRatingFree CancellationPrice
United AirlinesPriceFrom €380Free CancellationRating
7.2
Search United Airlines flights

United Airlines flights from Shannon to Washington, D.C.

Our best United Airlines deals on Shannon to Washington, D.C. flight tickets
United Airlines
26 Apr
SNN08:30Shannon
28h 11m
1 stop
IAD12:41Washington, D.C. Dulles Intl
22 May
IAD03:00Washington, D.C. Dulles Intl
22h 05m
1 stop
SNN01:05Shannon
United Airlines
26 Apr
SNN08:30Shannon
15h 16m
2 stops
BWI23:46Baltimore/Washington
22 May
BWI02:20Baltimore/Washington
22h 45m
2 stops
SNN01:05Shannon
United Airlines
26 Apr
SNN08:30Shannon
17h 00m
2 stops
IAD01:30Washington, D.C. Dulles Intl
22 May
IAD03:00Washington, D.C. Dulles Intl
22h 05m
1 stop
SNN01:05Shannon

American Airlines flights from Shannon to Washington, D.C.

Our best American Airlines deals on Shannon to Washington, D.C. flight tickets
American Airlines
26 Apr
SNN17:25Shannon
26h 40m
1 stop
BWI20:05Baltimore/Washington
22 May
BWI16:50Baltimore/Washington
18h 45m
1 stop
SNN11:35Shannon
American Airlines
26 Apr
SNN17:25Shannon
26h 40m
1 stop
BWI20:05Baltimore/Washington
22 May
BWI08:30Baltimore/Washington
17h 50m
2 stops
SNN02:20Shannon
American Airlines
26 Apr
SNN03:40Shannon
21h 18m
2 stops
IAD00:58Washington, D.C. Dulles Intl
22 May
IAD11:41Washington, D.C. Dulles Intl
14h 39m
2 stops
SNN02:20Shannon

  • Are airlines flying from Shannon to Washington, D.C. offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    To ease the stress of booking flights, some of our airline partners flying from Shannon to Washington, D.C. are responding to the global pandemic. The following airlines may have a flexible cancellation policy to help accommodate travellers: United Airlines and British Airways.

  • How far is Shannon to Washington, D.C. by plane?

    Shannon and Washington, D.C. are 5283.6 km apart from one another. In terms of flight time, this usually takes a little over 10h 07m.


Alternative routes for Shannon to Washington, D.C.

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Dublin to Washington, D.C. Flights
Fastest flight time7h 55m
Cheapest price€258
Cork to Washington, D.C. Flights
Fastest flight time34h 39m
Cheapest price€490

Similar Shannon to Washington, D.C. flights

Flexible with your destination? Broaden your search and find flights similar to your Shannon to Washington, D.C. route

Why use momondo?

momondo compares prices from hundreds of airlines and agents so you can find and book the best deal on flights from Shannon to Washington, D.C. . Millions of users trust and use momondo every year so you are in good hands.

momondo does allow users to show only those flights to Washington, D.C. from Shannon which offer a flexible booking policy as well as other useful filters and features.

Once you have performed a search for Shannon to Washington, D.C. flights, momondo helps you find the right one by offering useful filters to narrow down your flight selection. Flights can be filtered by multiple factors such as airline, airport and price; but also by other criteria like aircraft type and payment method.

Yes momondo offers price alerts on flights to Washington, D.C. from Shannon. After performing a search on this page you should be able to see the price alert set up feature. Simply provide a valid email address and momondo will instantly alert you when prices change.


Save money when you book flights with momondo
Flexible Travel
momondo understands the need for flexibility and we have a filter specifically for flights with no change fees.
Expert Insights
Data driven insights designed to help you find a great flight deal. From the cheapest time to depart to how far in advance to book.
Price Alerts
Track the price of your preferred flight route and be notified when it changes.