Cheap flights from Dublin to Budapest from €21

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Sun 22/5
Sun 29/5

Deals available from 900+ travel sites.

Flight information for Dublin to Budapest
(DUB to BUD)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Dublin to Budapest

Best price found

€21

Fastest flight time

2h 50m

Direct flights

None

Airports in Budapest

1 airport
The best one-way flight to Budapest from Dublin in the past 72 hours is €21. The best return flight deal from Dublin to Budapest found on momondo in the last 72 hours is €60.
The fastest flight from Dublin to Budapest takes 2h 50m
There are no direct flights from Dublin to Budapest. Popular non-direct route for this connection is Dublin Airport - Budapest Ferenc Liszt Intl Airport.
There is 1 airport near Budapest: Budapest Ferenc Liszt Intl (BUD)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Dublin to Budapest

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Dublin to Budapest?

January

The cheapest time of year to fly to Budapest from Dublin is January. The most expensive is August.

What is the cheapest day to depart Dublin for Budapest?

Sunday

The cheapest day of the week is usually Sunday. The most expensive is usually Tuesday.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Dublin to Budapest?

at midday

Dublin to Budapest flights are approximately 18% more expensive in the morning than at midday

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Budapest from Dublin?

LOT

Aer Lingus, KLM, and LOT are the most popular carriers operating from Dublin to Budapest

What is the cheapest Dublin to Budapest flight route?

Dublin - Budapest Ferenc Liszt Intl

Fly from Dublin to Budapest Ferenc Liszt Intl for the best Dublin - Budapest flight prices

How far in advance should you book Dublin to Budapest flights?

59 days before

The cheapest time to buy a flight from Dublin to Budapest is approximately 59 days to departure

Dublin Airport (DUB) to Budapest Ferenc Liszt Intl Airport (BUD)€56
Search Flight Deals

When you’re planning your trip from Dublin to Budapest, the most popular airport-to-airport route is Dublin Airport to Budapest Ferenc Liszt Intl Airport. The least expensive flight option from Dublin to Budapest will typically be DUB — BUD during the month of May with an average price of €56 RT.


Easily compare return flights from Dublin to Budapest

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Dublin to Budapest by changing tabs
Multiple Airlines
13 Jun
DUB10:45Dublin
19h 05m
1 stop
BUD05:50Budapest Ferenc Liszt Intl
15 Jun
BUD02:10Budapest Ferenc Liszt Intl
12h 15m
1 stop
DUB14:25Dublin
Ryanair
11 Jun
DUB07:30Dublin
11h 25m
1 stop
BUD18:55Budapest Ferenc Liszt Intl
14 Jun
BUD02:45Budapest Ferenc Liszt Intl
26h 00m
1 stop
DUB04:45Dublin
Multiple Airlines
13 Jun
DUB10:45Dublin
19h 05m
1 stop
BUD05:50Budapest Ferenc Liszt Intl
15 Jun
BUD02:10Budapest Ferenc Liszt Intl
12h 15m
1 stop
DUB14:25Dublin
Multiple Airlines
13 Jun
DUB02:30Dublin
40h 15m
2 stops
BUD18:45Budapest Ferenc Liszt Intl
15 Jun
BUD02:10Budapest Ferenc Liszt Intl
12h 15m
1 stop
DUB14:25Dublin
Multiple Airlines
13 Jun
DUB17:55Dublin
24h 50m
2 stops
BUD18:45Budapest Ferenc Liszt Intl
15 Jun
BUD02:10Budapest Ferenc Liszt Intl
12h 15m
1 stop
DUB14:25Dublin
Ryanair
11 Jun
DUB07:30Dublin
11h 25m
1 stop
BUD18:55Budapest Ferenc Liszt Intl
14 Jun
BUD18:55Budapest Ferenc Liszt Intl
19h 30m
2 stops
DUB14:25Dublin

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Dublin to Budapest

If you're looking for one-way flights from Dublin to Budapest, view some of our deals below provided by Ryanair
Multiple Airlines
13 Jun
DUB10:45Dublin
19h 05m
1 stop
BUD05:50Budapest Ferenc Liszt Intl
Ryanair
11 Jun
DUB07:30Dublin
11h 25m
1 stop
BUD18:55Budapest Ferenc Liszt Intl
Ryanair
23 May
DUB12:15Dublin
26h 25m
2 stops
BUD14:40Budapest Ferenc Liszt Intl

Search last-minute flights to Budapest from Dublin

Find and compare return flight prices for your last-minute flight from Dublin to Budapest
Multiple Airlines
23 May
DUB11:35Dublin
8h 45m
1 stop
BUD20:20Budapest Ferenc Liszt Intl
26 May
BUD02:55Budapest Ferenc Liszt Intl
41h 40m
2 stops
DUB20:35Dublin
Ryanair
23 May
DUB17:55Dublin
13h 10m
1 stop
BUD07:05Budapest Ferenc Liszt Intl
26 May
BUD02:35Budapest Ferenc Liszt Intl
14h 10m
1 stop
DUB16:45Dublin
Multiple Airlines
27 May
DUB15:20Dublin
27h 35m
2 stops
BUD18:55Budapest Ferenc Liszt Intl
1 Jun
BUD02:10Budapest Ferenc Liszt Intl
12h 15m
1 stop
DUB14:25Dublin
Ryanair
27 May
DUB15:20Dublin
27h 35m
2 stops
BUD18:55Budapest Ferenc Liszt Intl
1 Jun
BUD10:05Budapest Ferenc Liszt Intl
31h 00m
2 stops
DUB17:05Dublin
Multiple Airlines
27 May
DUB15:20Dublin
12h 05m
1 stop
BUD03:25Budapest Ferenc Liszt Intl
1 Jun
BUD02:10Budapest Ferenc Liszt Intl
12h 15m
1 stop
DUB14:25Dublin
Lufthansa
26 May
DUB05:10Dublin
13h 30m
1 stop
BUD18:40Budapest Ferenc Liszt Intl
29 May
BUD02:00Budapest Ferenc Liszt Intl
4h 45m
1 stop
DUB06:45Dublin

Best airlines flying from Dublin to Budapest

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Dublin to Budapest with momondo
AirlineRatingFree CancellationPrice
RyanairPriceFrom €48Free CancellationRating
7.1
Search Ryanair flights
Aer LingusPriceFrom €55Free CancellationRating
8.0
Search Aer Lingus flights
LOTPriceFrom €103Free CancellationRating
7.2
Search LOT flights
LufthansaPriceFrom €128Free CancellationRating
7.3
Search Lufthansa flights
KLMPriceFrom €139Free CancellationRating
7.8
Search KLM flights
TAP AIR PORTUGALPriceFrom €152Free CancellationRating
7.6
Search TAP AIR PORTUGAL flights
  • Ryanair Flights From Dublin to Budapest

    Ryanair flight deals from Dublin to Budapest start from €50 return. Over the 2 Ryanair flights for this route in a normal week, average airfare is usually €135 return - but some users have found much cheaper deals with momondo.


Ryanair flights from Dublin to Budapest

Our best Ryanair deals on Dublin to Budapest flight tickets
Ryanair
11 Jun
DUB07:30Dublin
11h 25m
1 stop
BUD18:55Budapest Ferenc Liszt Intl
14 Jun
BUD02:45Budapest Ferenc Liszt Intl
26h 00m
1 stop
DUB04:45Dublin
Ryanair
11 Jun
DUB07:30Dublin
11h 25m
1 stop
BUD18:55Budapest Ferenc Liszt Intl
14 Jun
BUD18:55Budapest Ferenc Liszt Intl
19h 30m
2 stops
DUB14:25Dublin
Ryanair
23 May
DUB17:55Dublin
13h 10m
1 stop
BUD07:05Budapest Ferenc Liszt Intl
26 May
BUD02:35Budapest Ferenc Liszt Intl
14h 10m
1 stop
DUB16:45Dublin

Austrian Airlines flights from Dublin to Budapest

Our best Austrian Airlines deals on Dublin to Budapest flight tickets
Austrian Airlines
27 May
DUB01:55Dublin
15h 20m
2 stops
BUD17:15Budapest Ferenc Liszt Intl
30 May
BUD11:00Budapest Ferenc Liszt Intl
27h 05m
2 stops
DUB14:05Dublin
Austrian Airlines
26 May
DUB05:10Dublin
12h 05m
2 stops
BUD17:15Budapest Ferenc Liszt Intl
29 May
BUD03:00Budapest Ferenc Liszt Intl
16h 10m
2 stops
DUB19:10Dublin
Austrian Airlines
24 May
DUB08:25Dublin
8h 50m
2 stops
BUD17:15Budapest Ferenc Liszt Intl
27 May
BUD07:25Budapest Ferenc Liszt Intl
11h 45m
2 stops
DUB19:10Dublin

  • Are airlines flying from Dublin to Budapest Ferenc Liszt Intl offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    Due to the global impact of COVID-19, some of our airline partners operating flights from Dublin to Budapest Ferenc Liszt Intl, such as Ryanair, Lufthansa, and Aer Lingus may have flexible cancellation policies in place. Use our site to search for all of the airlines offering this flexibility to you.

  • How far is Dublin to Budapest Ferenc Liszt Intl by plane?

    The straight-line distance from Dublin to Budapest Ferenc Liszt Intl is 1894.3 km. By plane, this route typically takes 2h 50m.



Alternative routes for Dublin to Budapest

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Shannon to Budapest Flights
Fastest flight time3h 15m
Cheapest price€92
Cork to Budapest Flights
Fastest flight time4h 45m
Cheapest price€129
Dublin to Debrecen Flights
Fastest flight time17h 30m
Cheapest price€145

Similar Dublin to Budapest flights

Flexible with your destination? Broaden your search and find flights similar to your Dublin to Budapest route

Flights to other cities in Hungary

Lost the lust for Budapest? Check out some flights to other cities in Hungary

Why use momondo?

momondo collates all your flight options in one place and lets you filter them to find the perfect flight from Dublin to Budapest. momondo saves you time and could save you money on your trip.

Yes. momondo enables you to select and highlight flights to Budapest from Dublin with this policy.

momondo offers useful filters to help you find the right flight. Choose specific flight times, airports or even what payment method you prefer. We have numerous options to help you book your ideal flight from Dublin to Budapest.

Price alerts on flights to Budapest from Dublin are quick and easy to set up on momondo. Simply perform a search and select the price alert feature. It is as simple as that.


Here's why travellers choose to use momondo
Flexible Travel
momondo understands the need for flexibility and we have a filter specifically for flights with no change fees.
Expert Insights
Data driven insights designed to help you find a great flight deal. From the cheapest time to depart to how far in advance to book.
Price Alerts
Track the price of your preferred flight route and be notified when it changes.