Cheap flights from Dublin to Johannesburg from €315

Return
1 adult
Economy
0 bags
From?
To?
Wed 5/10
Wed 12/10

Deals available from 900+ travel sites.

Flight information for Dublin to Johannesburg

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Dublin to Johannesburg

Best price found

€315

Fastest flight time

14h 40m

Direct flights

None

Airports in Johannesburg

2 airports
The best one-way flight to Johannesburg from Dublin in the past 72 hours is €315. The best return flight deal from Dublin to Johannesburg found on momondo in the last 72 hours is €457.
The fastest flight from Dublin to Johannesburg takes 14h 40m
There are no direct flights from Dublin to Johannesburg. Popular non-direct routes for this connection are Dublin Airport - Johannesburg OR Tambo Airport and Dublin Airport - Johannesburg Lanseria Airport.
There are 2 airports near Johannesburg: Johannesburg Lanseria (HLA), Johannesburg OR Tambo (JNB)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Dublin to Johannesburg

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Dublin to Johannesburg?

January. The cheapest time of year to fly to Johannesburg from Dublin is January. The most expensive is July.

What is the cheapest day to depart Dublin for Johannesburg?

Tuesday. The cheapest day of the week is usually Tuesday. The most expensive is usually Saturday.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Dublin to Johannesburg?

in the morning. Dublin to Johannesburg flights are approximately 14% more expensive at midday than in the morning

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Johannesburg from Dublin?

Ethiopian Air. British Airways, Egypt Air, and Ethiopian Air are the most popular carriers operating from Dublin to Johannesburg

What is the cheapest Dublin to Johannesburg flight route?

Dublin - Johannesburg OR Tambo. Fly from Dublin to Johannesburg OR Tambo for the best Dublin - Johannesburg flight prices

How far in advance should you book Dublin to Johannesburg flights?

44 days before. The cheapest time to buy a flight from Dublin to Johannesburg is approximately 44 days to departure

When travelling from Dublin to Johannesburg, the most popular airport to fly into is Johannesburg OR Tambo Airport. The majority of travellers flying into Johannesburg OR Tambo Airport from Dublin are departing from Dublin Airport. You may be looking for an airport near Johannesburg OR Tambo Airport to land at when travelling from Dublin and Johannesburg Lanseria Airport, located in Johannesburg is a great option. The cheapest route from Dublin to Johannesburg is DUB — JNB with an average price of €405 RT during the month of September.

Dublin Airport (DUB) to Johannesburg OR Tambo Airport (JNB)€405
Search Flight Deals
Dublin Airport (DUB) to Johannesburg Lanseria Airport (HLA)€1,476
Search Flight Deals

Easily compare return flights from Dublin to Johannesburg

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Dublin to Johannesburg by changing tabs
Lufthansa
16 Jan
DUB07:00Dublin
19h 35m
1 stop
JNB02:35Johannesburg OR Tambo
25 Jan
JNB14:40Johannesburg OR Tambo
17h 15m
1 stop
DUB07:55Dublin
Multiple Airlines
16 Jan
DUB00:00Dublin
26h 35m
1 stop
JNB02:35Johannesburg OR Tambo
25 Jan
JNB15:20Johannesburg OR Tambo
17h 30m
1 stop
DUB08:50Dublin
SWISS
17 Jan
DUB07:40Dublin
19h 40m
1 stop
JNB03:20Johannesburg OR Tambo
31 Jan
JNB15:20Johannesburg OR Tambo
43h 05m
2 stops
DUB10:25Dublin
Air France
11 Feb
DUB14:40Dublin
24h 30m
2 stops
JNB15:10Johannesburg OR Tambo
21 Feb
JNB14:50Johannesburg OR Tambo
14h 10m
1 stop
DUB05:00Dublin
Egypt Air
3 Nov
DUB09:20Dublin
15h 25m
1 stop
JNB00:45Johannesburg OR Tambo
16 Nov
JNB16:45Johannesburg OR Tambo
16h 35m
1 stop
DUB09:20Dublin
KLM
15 Jan
DUB12:20Dublin
26h 50m
1 stop
JNB15:10Johannesburg OR Tambo
5 Feb
JNB18:59Johannesburg OR Tambo
18h 41m
1 stop
DUB13:40Dublin

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Dublin to Johannesburg

If you're looking for one-way flights from Dublin to Johannesburg, view some of our deals below provided by Egypt Air, KLM and Lufthansa
Egypt Air
15 Nov
DUB08:30Dublin
15h 15m
1 stop
JNB23:45Johannesburg OR Tambo
Lufthansa
23 Nov
DUB07:00Dublin
19h 35m
1 stop
JNB02:35Johannesburg OR Tambo
Multiple Airlines
25 Oct
DUB13:50Dublin
37h 10m
3 stops
JNB03:00Johannesburg OR Tambo

Search last-minute flights to Johannesburg from Dublin

Find and compare return flight prices for your last-minute flight from Dublin to Johannesburg
KLM
5 Oct
DUB01:55Dublin
14h 25m
1 stop
JNB16:20Johannesburg OR Tambo
12 Oct
JNB19:10Johannesburg OR Tambo
34h 10m
1 stop
DUB05:20Dublin
Multiple Airlines
5 Oct
DUB01:55Dublin
14h 25m
1 stop
JNB16:20Johannesburg OR Tambo
12 Oct
JNB19:10Johannesburg OR Tambo
24h 30m
2 stops
DUB19:40Dublin
Air France
4 Oct
DUB04:50Dublin
35h 30m
2 stops
JNB16:20Johannesburg OR Tambo
18 Oct
JNB19:10Johannesburg OR Tambo
33h 50m
2 stops
DUB05:00Dublin
Egypt Air
4 Oct
DUB10:20Dublin
15h 50m
1 stop
JNB02:10Johannesburg OR Tambo
7 Oct
JNB17:45Johannesburg OR Tambo
16h 35m
1 stop
DUB10:20Dublin
Lufthansa
5 Oct
DUB06:30Dublin
21h 00m
2 stops
JNB03:30Johannesburg OR Tambo
6 Nov
JNB14:40Johannesburg OR Tambo
23h 35m
2 stops
DUB14:15Dublin
€1,190
Find similar
Kenya Airways
5 Oct
DUB09:00Dublin
44h 55m
2 stops
JNB05:55Johannesburg OR Tambo
11 Oct
JNB21:15Johannesburg OR Tambo
22h 10m
2 stops
DUB19:25Dublin
€1,208
Find similar

Best airlines flying from Dublin to Johannesburg

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Dublin to Johannesburg with momondo
AirlineRatingFree CancellationPrice
SWISSPriceFrom €409Free CancellationRating
8.4
Search SWISS flights
Ethiopian AirPriceFrom €423Free CancellationRating
7.9
Search Ethiopian Air flights
Etihad AirwaysPriceFrom €435Free CancellationRating
6.6
Search Etihad Airways flights
Air FrancePriceFrom €449Free CancellationRating
7.6
Search Air France flights
KLMPriceFrom €450Free CancellationRating
7.6
Search KLM flights
LufthansaPriceFrom €463Free CancellationRating
7.2
Search Lufthansa flights
Turkish AirlinesPriceFrom €476Free CancellationRating
8.0
Search Turkish Airlines flights
British AirwaysPriceFrom €488Free CancellationRating
6.4
Search British Airways flights
EmiratesPriceFrom €507Free CancellationRating
8.4
Search Emirates flights
Egypt AirPriceFrom €528Free CancellationRating
7.5
Search Egypt Air flights

Lufthansa flights from Dublin to Johannesburg

Our best Lufthansa deals on Dublin to Johannesburg flight tickets
Lufthansa
16 Jan
DUB07:00Dublin
19h 35m
1 stop
JNB02:35Johannesburg OR Tambo
25 Jan
JNB14:40Johannesburg OR Tambo
17h 15m
1 stop
DUB07:55Dublin
Lufthansa
16 Jan
DUB12:35Dublin
14h 00m
1 stop
JNB02:35Johannesburg OR Tambo
25 Jan
JNB14:40Johannesburg OR Tambo
20h 10m
2 stops
DUB10:50Dublin
Lufthansa
16 Jan
DUB09:35Dublin
17h 00m
2 stops
JNB02:35Johannesburg OR Tambo
25 Jan
JNB14:40Johannesburg OR Tambo
17h 15m
1 stop
DUB07:55Dublin

KLM flights from Dublin to Johannesburg

Our best KLM deals on Dublin to Johannesburg flight tickets
KLM
15 Jan
DUB12:20Dublin
26h 50m
1 stop
JNB15:10Johannesburg OR Tambo
5 Feb
JNB18:59Johannesburg OR Tambo
18h 41m
1 stop
DUB13:40Dublin
KLM
15 Mar
DUB13:20Dublin
26h 50m
1 stop
JNB16:10Johannesburg OR Tambo
31 Mar
JNB19:10Johannesburg OR Tambo
34h 10m
1 stop
DUB05:20Dublin
KLM
5 Oct
DUB01:55Dublin
14h 25m
1 stop
JNB16:20Johannesburg OR Tambo
12 Oct
JNB19:10Johannesburg OR Tambo
34h 10m
1 stop
DUB05:20Dublin

  • Are airlines flying from Dublin to Johannesburg offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    To ease the stress of booking flights, some of our airline partners flying from Dublin to Johannesburg are responding to the global pandemic. The following airlines may have a flexible cancellation policy to help accommodate travellers: British Airways, Egypt Air, and Turkish Airlines.

  • How far is Dublin to Johannesburg by plane?

    A flight from Dublin to Johannesburg will travel around 9437.9 km. Flights usually cover this in 14h 00m, depending on flying conditions and air traffic around both airports.



Alternative routes for Dublin to Johannesburg

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Dublin to Cape Town Flights
Fastest flight time14h 20m
Cheapest price€511
Dublin to Durban Flights
Fastest flight time17h 10m
Cheapest price€651
Cork to Cape Town Flights
Fastest flight time14h 10m
Cheapest price€652
Dublin to Port Elizabeth Flights
Fastest flight time21h 10m
Cheapest price€810
Cork to Johannesburg Flights
Fastest flight time14h 40m
Cheapest price€539

Similar Dublin to Johannesburg flights

Flexible with your destination? Broaden your search and find flights similar to your Dublin to Johannesburg route

Flights to other cities in South Africa

Lost the lust for Johannesburg? Check out some flights to other cities in South Africa

Why use momondo?

We help find the flight that best suits your needs, momondo compares prices from hundreds of airlines and travel agents and helps you filter them to find the best flight from Dublin to Johannesburg for you.

All flight searches from Dublin to Johannesburg on momondo can be filtered to show those which offer flexible booking policies.

momondo helps you find the best flight between Dublin and Johannesburg by providing filters to narrow your choice of flights to those matching your criteria. You can select flights based on numerous factors such as price, departure and landing times, airport and airline.

Yes. momondo can track prices for Dublin to Johannesburg flights and alert you when they change. Perform a search to set up the price alert. All that is required is a valid email address.


Save money when you book flights with momondo
Flexible Travel
momondo understands the need for flexibility and we have a filter specifically for flights with no change fees.
Expert Insights
Data driven insights designed to help you find a great flight deal. From the cheapest time to depart to how far in advance to book.
Price Alerts
Track the price of your preferred flight route and be notified when it changes.