Cheap flights from Vienna to New York from €325

1 adult
1 adult, Economy, 0 bags

Discover deals from 900+ travel sites with momondo.

Find the cheapest flights from Vienna to New York

Cheap return flights

Enter your travel dates to find the best prices.
Multiple Airlines Logo
11:35 - 23:05VIE  Vienna Intl-JFK New York John F Kennedy Intl
16h 30m1 stop London Heathrow
Multiple Airlines Logo
20:40 - 15:00JFK  New York John F Kennedy Intl-VIE Vienna Intl
12h 20m1 stop Madrid Barajas
€555Multiple Airlines
Fri, 26 Mar - Fri, 9 Apr
Condor Logo
11:10 - 14:05VIE  Vienna Intl-JFK New York John F Kennedy Intl
32h 55m1 stop Frankfurt am Main
Condor Logo
16:25 - 10:20JFK  New York John F Kennedy Intl-VIE Vienna Intl
11h 55m1 stop Frankfurt am Main
€556Condor
Sun, 22 Nov - Mon, 23 Nov
British Airways Logo
14:20 - 22:25VIE  Vienna Intl-JFK New York John F Kennedy Intl
14h 05m1 stop London Heathrow
British Airways Logo
18:10 - 13:50JFK  New York John F Kennedy Intl-VIE Vienna Intl
13h 40m1 stop London Heathrow
€557British Airways
Mon, 9 Nov - Mon, 16 Nov
Scandinavian Airlines Logo
10:15 - 15:35VIE  Vienna Intl-JFK New York John F Kennedy Intl
11h 20m1 stop Kastrup Copenhagen
Scandinavian Airlines Logo
17:10 - 09:35JFK  New York John F Kennedy Intl-VIE Vienna Intl
34h 25m2 stops Oslo Gardermoen Kastrup Copenhagen
€558Scandinavian Airlines
Thu, 29 Apr - Mon, 3 May
Iberia Logo
07:05 - 19:15VIE  Vienna Intl-JFK New York John F Kennedy Intl
18h 10m1 stop Madrid Barajas
Iberia Logo
17:10 - 15:00JFK  New York John F Kennedy Intl-VIE Vienna Intl
15h 50m2 stops Boston Logan Intl Madrid Barajas
€558Iberia
Thu, 14 Jan - Thu, 21 Jan
Scandinavian Airlines Logo
10:15 - 15:45VIE  Vienna Intl-JFK New York John F Kennedy Intl
11h 30m1 stop Kastrup Copenhagen
Scandinavian Airlines Logo
17:45 - 09:35JFK  New York John F Kennedy Intl-VIE Vienna Intl
9h 50m1 stop Kastrup Copenhagen
€559Scandinavian Airlines
Sun, 6 Dec - Fri, 11 Dec
Finnair Logo
11:40 - 19:05VIE  Vienna Intl-JFK New York John F Kennedy Intl
13h 25m1 stop Helsinki-Vantaa
Finnair Logo
22:45 - 18:30JFK  New York John F Kennedy Intl-VIE Vienna Intl
13h 45m1 stop Helsinki-Vantaa
€559Finnair
Fri, 20 Nov - Sun, 22 Nov
Scandinavian Airlines Logo
10:15 - 15:40VIE  Vienna Intl-JFK New York John F Kennedy Intl
11h 25m1 stop Kastrup Copenhagen
Scandinavian Airlines Logo
17:35 - 09:35JFK  New York John F Kennedy Intl-VIE Vienna Intl
10h 00m1 stop Kastrup Copenhagen
€559Scandinavian Airlines
Wed, 2 Dec - Sat, 5 Dec
Austrian Airlines Logo
10:50 - 14:15VIE  Vienna Intl-JFK New York John F Kennedy Intl
9h 25mdirect
Austrian Airlines Logo
18:10 - 08:25JFK  New York John F Kennedy Intl-VIE Vienna Intl
8h 15mdirect
€634Austrian Airlines
Tue, 17 Nov - Tue, 1 Dec
Austrian Airlines Logo
10:40 - 14:15VIE  Vienna Intl-EWR Newark
9h 35mdirect
Austrian Airlines Logo
17:55 - 08:00EWR  Newark-VIE Vienna Intl
8h 05mdirect
€634Austrian Airlines
Tue, 17 Nov - Tue, 1 Dec

Save money when you book flights with momondo

Big names, great deals

Big names, great deals

Search 100s of travel sites to compare prices.

Filter for what you want

Filter for what you want

Free Wi-Fi? Stopover? Instantly customise your results.

Trusted and free

Trusted and free

We’re completely free to use - no hidden charges or fees.

Price Alerts

Price Alerts

Not ready to book? to track prices.

British Airways flights from Vienna to New York

Our best British Airways deals on Vienna to New York flight tickets
British Airways
9 Nov
VIE14:20Vienna Intl
14h 05m
1 stop
JFK22:25New York John F Kennedy Intl
16 Nov
JFK18:10New York John F Kennedy Intl
13h 40m
1 stop
VIE13:50Vienna Intl
€557
British Airways
8 Nov
VIE07:40Vienna Intl
15h 40m
1 stop
JFK17:20New York John F Kennedy Intl
15 Nov
JFK19:05New York John F Kennedy Intl
19h 15m
1 stop
VIE20:20Vienna Intl
€570
British Airways
8 Nov
VIE07:40Vienna Intl
15h 40m
1 stop
JFK17:20New York John F Kennedy Intl
18 Nov
JFK17:50New York John F Kennedy Intl
10h 50m
1 stop
VIE10:40Vienna Intl
€571

Scandinavian Airlines flights from Vienna to New York

Our best Scandinavian Airlines deals on Vienna to New York flight tickets
Scandinavian Airlines
20 Nov
VIE10:15Vienna Intl
11h 30m
1 stop
JFK15:45New York John F Kennedy Intl
26 Nov
JFK17:35New York John F Kennedy Intl
10h 00m
1 stop
VIE09:35Vienna Intl
€559
Scandinavian Airlines
17 Dec
VIE10:15Vienna Intl
11h 30m
1 stop
JFK15:45New York John F Kennedy Intl
11 Jan
JFK17:35New York John F Kennedy Intl
10h 00m
1 stop
VIE09:35Vienna Intl
€559
Scandinavian Airlines
18 Nov
VIE20:05Vienna Intl
25h 40m
1 stop
JFK15:45New York John F Kennedy Intl
7 Dec
JFK17:35New York John F Kennedy Intl
10h 00m
1 stop
VIE09:35Vienna Intl
€561

momondo Fare Finder

 
Use the filters below to find and compare flights from Vienna to New York that are best for you.

Fly from

Fly to

Route

Depart

Return

Price

Cheapest return flight

ViennaNew York

VIE Vienna Intl - JFK New York John F Kennedy Intl

VIEJFK

Vienna Intl

Fri 26/3

11:35-23:05

1 stop16h 30m

New York John F Kennedy Intl

Fri 9/4

20:40-15:00

1 stop12h 20m

€555

ViennaNew York

VIE Vienna Intl - JFK New York John F Kennedy Intl

VIEJFK

Vienna Intl

Sun 22/11

11:10-14:05

1 stop32h 55m

New York John F Kennedy Intl

Mon 23/11

16:25-10:20

1 stop11h 55m

€556

ViennaNew York

VIE Vienna Intl - JFK New York John F Kennedy Intl

VIEJFK

Vienna Intl

Mon 9/11

14:20-22:25

1 stop14h 05m

New York John F Kennedy Intl

Mon 16/11

18:10-13:50

1 stop13h 40m

€557

ViennaNew York

VIE Vienna Intl - JFK New York John F Kennedy Intl

VIEJFK

Vienna Intl

Thu 29/4

10:15-15:35

1 stop11h 20m

New York John F Kennedy Intl

Mon 3/5

17:10-09:35

2 stops34h 25m

€558

ViennaNew York

VIE Vienna Intl - JFK New York John F Kennedy Intl

VIEJFK

Vienna Intl

Thu 14/1

07:05-19:15

1 stop18h 10m

New York John F Kennedy Intl

Thu 21/1

17:10-15:00

2 stops15h 50m

€558

ViennaNew York

VIE Vienna Intl - JFK New York John F Kennedy Intl

VIEJFK

Vienna Intl

Sun 6/12

10:15-15:45

1 stop11h 30m

New York John F Kennedy Intl

Fri 11/12

17:45-09:35

1 stop9h 50m

€559

ViennaNew York

VIE Vienna Intl - JFK New York John F Kennedy Intl

VIEJFK

Vienna Intl

Fri 20/11

11:40-19:05

1 stop13h 25m

New York John F Kennedy Intl

Sun 22/11

22:45-18:30

1 stop13h 45m

€559

ViennaNew York

VIE Vienna Intl - JFK New York John F Kennedy Intl

VIEJFK

Vienna Intl

Wed 2/12

10:15-15:40

1 stop11h 25m

New York John F Kennedy Intl

Sat 5/12

17:35-09:35

1 stop10h 00m

€559
Fastest return journey

ViennaNew York

VIE Vienna Intl - JFK New York John F Kennedy Intl

VIEJFK

Vienna Intl

Tue 17/11

10:50-14:15

Nonstop9h 25m

New York John F Kennedy Intl

Tue 1/12

18:10-08:25

Nonstop8h 15m

€634

ViennaNewark

VIE Vienna Intl - EWR Newark

VIEEWR

Vienna Intl

Tue 17/11

10:40-14:15

Nonstop9h 35m

Newark

Tue 1/12

17:55-08:00

Nonstop8h 05m

€634

Flights are sorted by cheapest return flights first.

Showing 1-10 of 20 resultsSorted by cheapest first
1
2

See travel insights to New York from

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Vienna to New York

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the typical price of a round-trip flight between Vienna and New York?

Prices are currently typical for flights on this route.

Typical prices usually range from €443 to €641.
The lowest price recently found on this route was €555.

What is the cheapest month to fly to New York?

The month of January is, on average, the cheapest month to fly to New York from Vienna, with most prices found around €415. If you aren’t able to travel to New York during the month of January, then flying in February is also cheap. Prices for this month can be found on momondo for an average of €465.

What is the cheapest day to depart on your flight to New York?

The cheapest day to depart on your flight to New York is on a Saturday when prices can be found for as low as €628. This is often the case because there is less demand to fly during this day of the week. If your travel schedule is flexible, try to avoid departing on a Tuesday because tickets tend to average around €835. These prices are subject to change though, so be sure to set up a Price Alert for flights to New York.

What is the cheapest time of day to depart on your flight to New York?

Flying to New York from Vienna in the afternoon is the least expensive time of day to depart. momondo users have found prices as low as €585 when looking at flights departing in the afternoon. Try not to purchase tickets in the morning because they tend to be around €755. Of course, these prices can vary depending on the time of year and what airport you fly to.

What is the cheapest Vienna Intl to New York flight route?

Fly from Vienna Intl to Newark for the best Vienna Intl - New York flight prices

How far in advance should I book a flight from Vienna to New York?

You are more likely to see cheaper flights to New York from Vienna when booking weeks ahead of your departure date. In general, you can expect to find flights to New York for around €564 when searching weeks before you fly. However, flight prices might be lower outside of this timeframe. For example, people recently found flights to New York from Vienna for as low as €361 on momondo.

What cabin class options are available on Vienna to New York flights?

There are 3 cabin classes available to choose from on Vienna to New York flights. Cabin price and availability will vary by airline so perform a search above to find the right deals for you.

Can stopping save me money on Vienna to New York flights?

You could potentially save up to 4% on your flight if you consider stops on a Vienna to New York flight.

How have Vienna to New York flight prices changed over time?

As of October 2026, prices for Vienna to New York flights are approximately 9% more expensive when compared to flights at the same time last year.

When to book flights from Vienna to New York

Are you open to changing your travel dates? Check out the ideal times to fly from Vienna to New York according to our flight data. Find out which month and days have the cheapest flights.
Estimated return price

Cheap Vienna to New York (VIE to NYC) flight deals and tips

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Vienna to New York

Best price found

€325

Fastest flight time

9h 25m

Direct flights

Every day

Airports in New York

3 airports
The best one-way flight to New York from Vienna in the past 72 hours is €325. The best return flight deal from Vienna to New York found on momondo in the last 72 hours is €555.
The fastest flight from Vienna to New York takes 9h 25m
Direct flights go from Vienna to New York every day.
There are 3 airports in New York. From Vienna there are direct flights to Newark (EWR), New York John F Kennedy Intl (JFK).

Frequently asked questions about flying from Vienna to New York

  • How far is Vienna Intl to New York by plane?

    Vienna Intl and New York are 6787.0 km apart from one another. A reasonable flight in good conditions will take 9h 25m.

  • When did momondo last update prices for flights from Vienna Intl Airport to New York?

    Prices for flights from Vienna Intl Airport to New York refresh daily.

  • How many operators does momondo search for flights from Vienna Intl Airport to New York?

  • How old do you have to be to fly from Vienna Intl Airport to New York?

    Although the minimum age for a child to fly alone is five, airlines that offer an unaccompanied minor (UMNR) service may have their own age limits, which could be impacted by factors such as flight length, timing, and stopovers. It is recommended that you verify with the airline you are booking with for travel from Vienna Intl Airport to New York.

  • What documentation or ID do you need to fly to New York?

    The required travel and health documents for your New York trip may vary depending on your itinerary and personal circumstances. As a general rule, you should carry multiple documents, including a national ID card or driver's licence and a passport valid for six months after your intended arrival at New York. We recommend that you seek guidance from your airline or a reliable third party such as IATA.

  • What is the most popular plane model from Vienna to New York?

  • What is the most popular airline from Vienna to New York?

Best airlines flying from Vienna to New York

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Vienna to New York with momondo
Airline
Rating
Free Cancellation
Price
Austrian AirlinesPriceFrom €479Free CancellationRating
7.5
984 reviews
Search Austrian Airlines flights
  • Austrian Airlines Flights From Vienna to New York

    Austrian Airlines flies from Vienna to New York around 6 times per week, with 984 momondo users rating the airline 7.5/10. The cheapest Austrian Airlines deal from Vienna to New York in the last 72 hours was €479 (round-trip), much lower than the average airfare cost of €647 for Austrian Airlines flights on this route.

Travelling to a place near New York?

Book flights to New York if you plan to visit one of these locations
Queens
Elizabeth
Secaucus
Suffern
Yonkers
North Bergen
Tarrytown
Asbury Park
Mount Laurel
Parsippany
Edgewater
Weehawken

Why use momondo?

Why should I use momondo to find a flight deal from Vienna to New York?

To find the flight that best suits your needs, momondo gathers a range of flights from a large pool of different airlines and agents; you can then use our insights and filters to find and book the right flight to New York from Vienna.

Can I find flights from Vienna to New York with flexible booking policies on momondo?

Flights from Vienna to New York with flexible booking policies can be found by using the search form above and then selecting our dedicated flexible booking filter, which will highlight only the flights where this policy is applied.

How can momondo help me find flights from Vienna to New York?

Once you have performed a search for Vienna to New York flights, momondo helps you find the right one by offering useful filters to narrow down your flight selection. Flights can be filtered by multiple factors such as airline, airport and price; but also by other criteria like aircraft type and payment method.

I’m not ready to book a flight from Vienna to New York right now. Can momondo alert me if prices change?

If you are simply researching potential flights to New York, momondo offers a useful price alert feature which will track prices for flights to New York from Vienna and alert you when they change.

An easier way to manage your New York trip

We make it super easy to schedule, organise and travel with friends or family. Trips is free – and available to use no matter where you book.

Get notified when prices go down

Daily price changes in your inbox - only with Price Alerts.
1 adult
Sun 29/11
Sun 6/12

Find better results for your trip to the United States

Fly into one of these airports located in New York