Find cheap flights to Colombo

Return
Economy
Wichita (ICT)
Colombo (CMB)
Sat 17/4
Sat 24/4
Any month
Compare vs momondo |

Cheapest flights to Colombo airports

Find the cheapest flights to these Colombo airports from your nearest city or airport
Dublin
Colombo Bandaranaike Intl Airport

CHEAPEST ROUTE FROM Dublin TO Colombo

Dublin (DUB) to Colombo Bandaranaike Intl Airport (CMB)

Typically, flights to Colombo from Dublin are cheaper when flying from Dublin to Colombo Bandaranaike Intl, which has an average price of 669€

CHEAPEST MONTH TO FLY TO COLOMBO FROM DUBLINNovember10% cheaperFlying from Dublin to Colombo costs on average just 605€ in November
MOST EXPENSIVE MONTH TO FLY TO COLOMBO FROM DUBLINDecember18% more expensiveIt costs about 792€ for flights to Colombo from Dublin in December
MOST POPULAR MONTH TO FLY TO COLOMBO FROM DUBLINDecember591% more users visitedMore momondo users searched in flights to Colombo from Dublin in December than any other month

When is the best time to fly to Colombo?

What is the absolute cheapest flight to Colombo?

Users booking trips to Colombo from Bengaluru found flights 75% cheaper than the average price of flights to Colombo. To find the cheapest price to Colombo from your area, use momondo’s Airport-to-Airport Pricing Tool.

What is the cheapest month to fly to Colombo?

In general, November is the cheapest month to fly from Ireland to Colombo. Due to it being the ‘off-season’ during this time, you can expect flight prices to be around 605€. If you’re not able to fly to Colombo in November, then October is your next best option. Flight prices from Ireland to Colombo during October average around 616€.

How far in advance should I book a flight to Colombo?

The ideal time to book your flight to Colombo is 26 days in advance, when prices tend to average 672€.

What is the cheapest day to depart on your flight to Colombo?

Our data shows that Thursday is the least expensive day to fly to Colombo. Tickets to fly out on this day can be as low as 636€. The most expensive day to fly to Colombo is Sunday, with ticket prices averaging around 714€.

What is the cheapest time of day to depart on your flight to Colombo?

The cheapest time of day to fly to Colombo is in the morning when flights can be purchased for as low as 621€. In contrast, the most expensive time of day to depart to Colombo is in the evening when prices are around 750€.

Is there an alternative airport near Colombo?

Those flying to Colombo could potentially find better pricing at Colombo Bandaranaike Intl Airport (28 km from Colombo city centre), Kalutara Katukurunda Airport (45 km from Colombo city centre), Bentota River Airport (59 km from Colombo city centre), Hatton Castlereigh Reservoir Airport (80 km from Colombo city centre) or Koggala Airport (117 km from Colombo city centre), depending on the month and departure airport.

Is there a cheaper alternative to flying into Colombo?

You can find deals at Colombo Diyawanna Oya Seaplane Base Airport for 621€pp on average, but that price can change based on your departure airport. To save money, try momondo’s Airport-to-Airport Pricing Tool.


Colombo flight deals found on momondo

Check out some of the best fares from airports in Ireland to Colombo found recently by users on momondo
Emirates
30 May
10:05Dublin
13h 25m
1 stop
23:30Colombo Bandaranaike Intl
27 Jul
22:10Colombo Bandaranaike Intl
14h 25m
1 stop
12:35Dublin
Emirates
30 May
10:05Dublin
13h 25m
1 stop
23:30Colombo Bandaranaike Intl
27 Jul
22:10Colombo Bandaranaike Intl
14h 25m
1 stop
12:35Dublin
Turkish Airlines
3 Jun
12:50Dublin
17h 40m
2 stops
06:30Colombo Bandaranaike Intl
29 Jul
16:20Colombo Bandaranaike Intl
18h 05m
2 stops
10:25Dublin
Qatar Airways
3 Jun
04:40Dublin
19h 50m
1 stop
00:30Colombo Bandaranaike Intl
28 Jul
23:45Colombo Bandaranaike Intl
18h 05m
2 stops
17:50Dublin
Turkish Airlines
10 Jun
12:50Dublin
17h 40m
2 stops
06:30Colombo Bandaranaike Intl
14 Jun
16:20Colombo Bandaranaike Intl
23h 55m
2 stops
16:15Dublin
Turkish Airlines
3 Jun
12:50Dublin
17h 40m
2 stops
06:30Colombo Bandaranaike Intl
29 Jul
16:20Colombo Bandaranaike Intl
23h 55m
2 stops
16:15Dublin

Find the cheapest one-way flights to Colombo

If you're looking for one-way flights to Colombo, view some of our deals below.
Qatar Airways
9 Jun
11:00Dublin
13h 30m
1 stop
00:30Colombo Bandaranaike Intl
Emirates
28 Apr
10:05Dublin
14h 00m
1 stop
00:05Colombo Bandaranaike Intl
Multiple Airlines
31 May
03:05Dublin
21h 25m
2 stops
00:30Colombo Bandaranaike Intl

Airports near Colombo

Below you will find all the airports in Colombo along with their distance from the city centre

  • Return
  • One-way
  • Multi-city
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
  • Multiple
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First