Cheap flights from Ireland to Chennai from €241

1 adult
1 adult, Economy, 0 bags

Discover deals from 900+ travel sites with momondo.

Find the cheapest flights from Ireland to Chennai

Recent return flight deals from Ireland to Chennai

Enter your travel dates to find the best prices.
British Airways Logo
19:45 - 05:35DUB  Dublin-MAA Chennai
28h 20m1 stop London Heathrow
British Airways Logo
17:15 - 15:40MAA  Chennai-DUB Dublin
27h 55m2 stops Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl London Heathrow
€485British Airways
Tue, 12 Jan - Tue, 26 Jan
British Airways Logo
10:00 - 05:35DUB  Dublin-MAA Chennai
14h 05m1 stop London Heathrow
British Airways Logo
05:00 - 22:30MAA  Chennai-DUB Dublin
22h 00m2 stops Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl London Heathrow
€486British Airways
Tue, 2 Mar - Tue, 6 Apr
Multiple Airlines Logo
08:05 - 15:05DUB  Dublin-MAA Chennai
25h 30m1 stop Abu Dhabi Zayed Intl
Multiple Airlines Logo
05:35 - 22:00MAA  Chennai-DUB Dublin
21h 55m2 stops Manama Bahrain Intl London Heathrow
€499Multiple Airlines
Thu, 26 Nov - Wed, 9 Dec
Multiple Airlines Logo
08:05 - 15:05DUB  Dublin-MAA Chennai
25h 30m1 stop Abu Dhabi Zayed Intl
Multiple Airlines Logo
03:40 - 21:45MAA  Chennai-DUB Dublin
23h 35m2 stops Sharjah London Gatwick
€510Multiple Airlines
Wed, 18 Nov - Tue, 24 Nov
Etihad Airways Logo
19:45 - 15:05DUB  Dublin-MAA Chennai
13h 50m1 stop Abu Dhabi Zayed Intl
Etihad Airways Logo
16:05 - 18:10MAA  Chennai-DUB Dublin
31h 35m1 stop Abu Dhabi Zayed Intl
€530Etihad Airways
Mon, 9 Nov - Sun, 22 Nov
Etihad Airways Logo
19:45 - 15:05DUB  Dublin-MAA Chennai
13h 50m1 stop Abu Dhabi Zayed Intl
Etihad Airways Logo
16:05 - 18:10MAA  Chennai-DUB Dublin
31h 35m1 stop Abu Dhabi Zayed Intl
€532Etihad Airways
Mon, 9 Nov - Sun, 22 Nov
Emirates Logo
08:25 - 20:10DUB  Dublin-MAA Chennai
30h 15m1 stop Dubai Intl
Emirates Logo
09:50 - 06:25MAA  Chennai-DUB Dublin
26h 05m1 stop Dubai Intl
€608Emirates
Thu, 3 Dec - Thu, 10 Dec
Emirates Logo
08:25 - 20:10DUB  Dublin-MAA Chennai
30h 15m1 stop Dubai Intl
Emirates Logo
09:50 - 18:55MAA  Chennai-DUB Dublin
14h 35m1 stop Dubai Intl
€617Emirates
Tue, 1 Dec - Wed, 20 Jan
Qatar Airways Logo
14:05 - 02:15DUB  Dublin-MAA Chennai
30h 40m1 stop Doha Hamad Intl
Qatar Airways Logo
03:15 - 12:35MAA  Chennai-DUB Dublin
14h 50m1 stop Doha Hamad Intl
€631Qatar Airways
Thu, 7 Jan - Mon, 25 Jan
Qatar Airways Logo
07:45 - 02:15DUB  Dublin-MAA Chennai
13h 00m1 stop Doha Hamad Intl
Qatar Airways Logo
03:55 - 13:30MAA  Chennai-DUB Dublin
14h 05m1 stop Doha Hamad Intl
€645Qatar Airways
Tue, 9 Mar - Fri, 9 Apr

Save money when you book flights with momondo

Big names, great deals

Big names, great deals

Search 100s of travel sites to compare prices.

Filter for what you want

Filter for what you want

Free Wi-Fi? Stopover? Instantly customise your results.

Trusted and free

Trusted and free

We’re completely free to use - no hidden charges or fees.

Price Alerts

Price Alerts

Not ready to book? to track prices.

British Airways flights from Ireland to Chennai

Our best British Airways deals on Ireland to Chennai flight tickets
British Airways
12 Jan
DUB19:45Dublin
28h 20m
1 stop
MAA05:35Chennai
26 Jan
MAA17:15Chennai
27h 55m
2 stops
DUB15:40Dublin
€485
British Airways
2 Mar
DUB10:00Dublin
14h 05m
1 stop
MAA05:35Chennai
6 Apr
MAA05:00Chennai
22h 00m
2 stops
DUB22:30Dublin
€486
British Airways
9 Nov
DUB08:45Dublin
15h 20m
1 stop
MAA05:35Chennai
22 Nov
MAA22:00Chennai
23h 10m
2 stops
DUB15:40Dublin
€487

Etihad Airways flights from Ireland to Chennai

Our best Etihad Airways deals on Ireland to Chennai flight tickets
Etihad Airways
9 Nov
DUB19:45Dublin
13h 50m
1 stop
MAA15:05Chennai
22 Nov
MAA16:05Chennai
31h 35m
1 stop
DUB18:10Dublin
€530
Etihad Airways
9 Nov
DUB19:45Dublin
13h 50m
1 stop
MAA15:05Chennai
22 Nov
MAA16:05Chennai
31h 35m
1 stop
DUB18:10Dublin
€532
Etihad Airways
26 Nov
DUB19:45Dublin
13h 50m
1 stop
MAA15:05Chennai
9 Dec
MAA16:05Chennai
31h 35m
1 stop
DUB18:10Dublin
€543

momondo Fare Finder

 
Use the filters below to find and compare flights from Ireland to Chennai that are best for you.

Fly from

Fly to

Route

Depart

Return

Price

Cheapest return flight

DublinChennai

DUB Dublin - MAA Chennai

DUBMAA

Dublin

Tue 12/1

19:45-05:35

1 stop28h 20m

Chennai

Tue 26/1

17:15-15:40

2 stops27h 55m

€485

DublinChennai

DUB Dublin - MAA Chennai

DUBMAA

Dublin

Tue 2/3

10:00-05:35

1 stop14h 05m

Chennai

Tue 6/4

05:00-22:30

2 stops22h 00m

€486

DublinChennai

DUB Dublin - MAA Chennai

DUBMAA

Dublin

Thu 26/11

08:05-15:05

1 stop25h 30m

Chennai

Wed 9/12

05:35-22:00

2 stops21h 55m

€499

DublinChennai

DUB Dublin - MAA Chennai

DUBMAA

Dublin

Wed 18/11

08:05-15:05

1 stop25h 30m

Chennai

Tue 24/11

03:40-21:45

2 stops23h 35m

€510

DublinChennai

DUB Dublin - MAA Chennai

DUBMAA

Dublin

Mon 9/11

19:45-15:05

1 stop13h 50m

Chennai

Sun 22/11

16:05-18:10

1 stop31h 35m

€530

DublinChennai

DUB Dublin - MAA Chennai

DUBMAA

Dublin

Mon 9/11

19:45-15:05

1 stop13h 50m

Chennai

Sun 22/11

16:05-18:10

1 stop31h 35m

€532

DublinChennai

DUB Dublin - MAA Chennai

DUBMAA

Dublin

Thu 3/12

08:25-20:10

1 stop30h 15m

Chennai

Thu 10/12

09:50-06:25

1 stop26h 05m

€608

DublinChennai

DUB Dublin - MAA Chennai

DUBMAA

Dublin

Tue 1/12

08:25-20:10

1 stop30h 15m

Chennai

Wed 20/1

09:50-18:55

1 stop14h 35m

€617

DublinChennai

DUB Dublin - MAA Chennai

DUBMAA

Dublin

Thu 7/1

14:05-02:15

1 stop30h 40m

Chennai

Mon 25/1

03:15-12:35

1 stop14h 50m

€631
Fastest return journey

DublinChennai

DUB Dublin - MAA Chennai

DUBMAA

Dublin

Tue 9/3

07:45-02:15

1 stop13h 00m

Chennai

Fri 9/4

03:55-13:30

1 stop14h 05m

€645

Flights are sorted by cheapest return flights first.

Showing 1-10 of 20 resultsSorted by cheapest first
1
2

See travel insights to Chennai from

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Ireland to Chennai

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly to Chennai?

If you don’t want to visit Chennai in September, then you should wait until November to fly from Ireland, when ticket prices are also cheap, with an average price of €599.

How far in advance should I book a flight to Chennai?

You are more likely to see cheaper flights to Chennai from Ireland when booking weeks ahead of your departure date. In general, you can expect to find flights to Chennai for around €659 when searching weeks before you fly. However, flight prices might be lower outside of this timeframe. For example, people recently found flights to Chennai from Ireland for as low as €554 on momondo.

Can stopping save me money on Ireland to Chennai flights?

You could potentially save up to 53% on your flight if you consider stops on a Ireland to Chennai flight.

Cheap Ireland to Chennai flight deals and tips

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Ireland to Chennai

Best price found

€241

Fastest flight time

13h 50m

Direct flights

None
The best one-way flight to Chennai from Ireland in the past 72 hours is €241. The best return flight deal from Ireland to Chennai found on momondo in the last 72 hours is €485.
The fastest flight from Ireland to Chennai takes 13h 50m
There are no direct flights from Ireland to Chennai. There are no popular flight routes from Ireland to Chennai.

Frequently asked questions about flying from Ireland to Chennai

  • When did momondo last update prices for flights from Ireland to Chennai Airport?

    Prices for flights from Ireland to Chennai Airport were last updated today.

  • How many operators does momondo search for flights from Ireland to Chennai Airport?

  • How old do you have to be to fly from Ireland to Chennai Airport?

    The minimum age for a child to fly alone is five, but airlines offering an unaccompanied minor (UNMR) service may have their age restrictions, such as regulations concerning flight duration, timing, and stopovers. It is recommended that you verify with the airline you are booking with for travel from Ireland to Chennai Airport.

  • What documentation or ID do you need to fly to Chennai Airport?

    The required travel and health documents for your Chennai Airport trip may vary depending on your itinerary and personal circumstances. As a general rule, you should carry multiple documents, including a national ID card or driver's licence and a passport valid for six months after your intended arrival at Chennai Airport. We recommend that you seek guidance from your airline or a reliable third party such as IATA.

Best airlines flying from Ireland to Chennai

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Ireland to Chennai with momondo
Airline
Rating
Free Cancellation
Price
British AirwaysPriceFrom €486Free CancellationRating
6.7
8,270 reviews
Search British Airways flights
EmiratesPriceFrom €496Free CancellationRating
8.1
3,689 reviews
Search Emirates flights
Etihad AirwaysPriceFrom €501Free CancellationRating
7.3
1,546 reviews
Search Etihad Airways flights
LufthansaPriceFrom €539Free CancellationRating
6.8
8,294 reviews
Search Lufthansa flights
Qatar AirwaysPriceFrom €558Free CancellationRating
7.3
3,709 reviews
Search Qatar Airways flights

Why use momondo?

Why should I use momondo to find a flight deal from Ireland to Chennai?

To find the flight that best suits your needs, momondo gathers a range of flights from a large pool of different airlines and agents; you can then use our insights and filters to find and book the right flight to Chennai from Ireland.

Can I find flights from Ireland to Chennai with flexible booking policies on momondo?

Flights from Ireland to Chennai with flexible booking policies can be found by using the search form above and then selecting our dedicated flexible booking filter, which will highlight only the flights where this policy is applied.

How can momondo help me find flights from Ireland to Chennai?

momondo offers useful filters to help you find the right flight. Choose specific flight times, airports or even what payment method you prefer. We have numerous options to help you book your ideal flight from Ireland to Chennai.

I’m not ready to book a flight from Ireland to Chennai right now. Can momondo alert me if prices change?

Yes momondo offers price alerts on flights to Chennai from Ireland. After performing a search on this page you should be able to see the price alert set up feature. Simply provide a valid email address and momondo will instantly alert you when prices change.

An easier way to manage your Chennai trip

We make it super easy to schedule, organise and travel with friends or family. Trips is free – and available to use no matter where you book.

Get notified when prices go down

Daily price changes in your inbox - only with Price Alerts.
1 adult
Mon 23/11
Mon 30/11

Find better results for your trip to India

Airports servicing Tamil Nadu