Cheap flights from Dublin to Chennai

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Tue 26/10
Tue 2/11

Flight information for Dublin to Chennai
(DUB to MAA)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Dublin to Chennai
Best price found€558The best flight deal from Dublin to Chennai found on momondo in the last 72 hours is €558
Fastest flight time17h 05mThe fastest flight from Dublin to Chennai takes 17h 05m
Direct flightsNoneThere are no direct flights from Dublin to Chennai. Popular non-direct route for this connection is Dublin Airport - Chennai Airport.
Airports in Chennai1 airportThere is 1 airport near Chennai: Chennai (MAA)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Dublin to Chennai

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Dublin to Chennai?

November

The cheapest time of year to fly to Chennai from Dublin is November. The most expensive is July.

What is the cheapest day to depart Dublin for Chennai?

Thursday

The cheapest day of the week is usually Thursday. The most expensive is usually Tuesday.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Dublin to Chennai?

in the afternoon

Dublin to Chennai flights are approximately 16% more expensive at midday than in the afternoon

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Chennai from Dublin?

Air France

Air France, British Airways, and Jet Airways are the most popular carriers operating from Dublin to Chennai

What is the cheapest Dublin to Chennai flight route?

Dublin - Chennai

Fly from Dublin to Chennai for the best Dublin - Chennai flight prices

How far in advance should you book Dublin to Chennai flights?

45 days before

The cheapest time to buy a flight from Dublin to Chennai is approximately 45 days to departure


Easily compare return flights from Dublin to Chennai

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Dublin to Chennai by changing tabs
Etihad Airways
8 Nov
DUB01:40Dublin
19h 20m
2 stops
MAA21:00Chennai
20 Nov
MAA21:05Chennai
14h 30m
1 stop
DUB11:35Dublin
Multiple Airlines
6 Dec
DUB05:20Dublin
17h 05m
2 stops
MAA22:25Chennai
18 Dec
MAA16:05Chennai
25h 05m
2 stops
DUB17:10Dublin
Air France
3 Mar
DUB01:00Dublin
12h 40m
1 stop
MAA13:40Chennai
5 Mar
MAA21:10Chennai
35h 30m
1 stop
DUB08:40Dublin
British Airways
2 Jan
DUB15:40Dublin
27h 25m
1 stop
MAA19:05Chennai
30 Jan
MAA02:30Chennai
16h 35m
1 stop
DUB19:05Dublin
Qatar Airways
2 Jan
DUB02:20Dublin
13h 00m
1 stop
MAA15:20Chennai
29 Jan
MAA22:20Chennai
32h 15m
1 stop
DUB06:35Dublin
Etihad Airways
22 Nov
DUB01:40Dublin
19h 20m
2 stops
MAA21:00Chennai
5 Dec
MAA21:20Chennai
20h 40m
2 stops
DUB18:00Dublin

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Dublin to Chennai

If you're looking for one-way flights from Dublin to Chennai, view some of our deals below provided by British Airways and Qatar Airways
Multiple Airlines
4 Dec
DUB00:15Dublin
19h 45m
2 stops
MAA20:00Chennai
Qatar Airways
13 Nov
DUB08:55Dublin
30h 25m
1 stop
MAA15:20Chennai
British Airways
22 Nov
DUB02:10Dublin
16h 55m
1 stop
MAA19:05Chennai

Search last-minute flights to Chennai from Dublin

Find and compare flight prices for your last-minute flight from Dublin to Chennai
Multiple Airlines
31 Oct
DUB12:20Dublin
38h 35m
2 stops
MAA02:55Chennai
5 Dec
MAA15:20Chennai
25h 55m
2 stops
DUB17:15Dublin
Etihad Airways
31 Oct
DUB09:30Dublin
36h 30m
2 stops
MAA22:00Chennai
4 Dec
MAA21:20Chennai
14h 15m
1 stop
DUB11:35Dublin
British Airways
31 Oct
DUB15:30Dublin
28h 35m
1 stop
MAA20:05Chennai
5 Dec
MAA02:30Chennai
30h 15m
1 stop
DUB08:45Dublin
Emirates
29 Oct
DUB10:15Dublin
31h 55m
1 stop
MAA18:10Chennai
28 Nov
MAA04:45Chennai
31h 05m
1 stop
DUB11:50Dublin
€1,324
Find similar
Qatar Airways
29 Oct
DUB11:00Dublin
30h 50m
1 stop
MAA17:50Chennai
27 Nov
MAA22:20Chennai
19h 10m
2 stops
DUB17:30Dublin
€1,401
Find similar
Multiple Airlines
31 Oct
DUB13:40Dublin
37h 15m
3 stops
MAA02:55Chennai
5 Dec
MAA15:20Chennai
25h 55m
2 stops
DUB17:15Dublin

Best airlines flying from Dublin to Chennai

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Dublin to Chennai with momondo
AirlineRatingFree cancellationPrice
Air France
PriceFrom €435
Free cancellation
Rating
7.8
British Airways
PriceFrom €445
Free cancellation
Rating
7.0
Jet Airways
PriceFrom €449
Free cancellation
Rating
0.0
Oman Air
PriceFrom €522
Free cancellation
Rating
4.9
Lufthansa
PriceFrom €545
Free cancellation
Rating
7.4
Emirates
PriceFrom €619
Free cancellation
Rating
8.7
Qatar Airways
PriceFrom €630
Free cancellation
Rating
8.3
Etihad Airways
PriceFrom €656
Free cancellation
Rating
6.0

  • Are airlines flying from Dublin to Chennai offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    To ease the stress of booking flights, some of our airline partners flying from Dublin to Chennai are responding to the global pandemic. The following airlines may have a flexible cancellation policy to help accommodate travellers: British Airways, Lufthansa, and Emirates.

  • Which airlines flying from Dublin to Chennai have COVID-19 safety policies in place?

    Airlines such as Etihad Airways have taken additional precautions to make sure you’re safer whilst travelling. Many airlines flying from Dublin to Chennai are offering enhanced cleaning of their aircraft. Additional policies include pre-flight testing for COVID-19-related symptoms and antibodies. Masks are also required and provided to travellers. Some airlines are offering socially-distanced seating for a limited time. Policies will vary by airline so keep this in mind as you search for options.

  • How far is Dublin to Chennai by plane?

    Chennai is 8609.5 km away from Dublin. In terms of flight time, this usually takes a little over 12h 40m.


Alternative routes for Dublin to Chennai

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Dublin to Coimbatore Flights
Fastest flight time24h 10m
Cheapest price€1,141

Similar Dublin to Chennai flights

Flexible with your destination? Broaden your search and find flights similar to your Dublin to Chennai route