Find cheap flights to Heraklion

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Fri 6/8
Fri 13/8

Cheapest flights to Heraklion airports

Find the cheapest flights to these Heraklion airports from your nearest city or airport
Dublin
Heraklion

CHEAPEST ROUTE FROM Dublin TO Heraklion

Dublin (DUB) to Chania (CHQ)

Typically, flights to Heraklion from Dublin are cheaper when flying from Dublin to Chania Souda, which has an average price of 241€


When is the best time to fly to Heraklion?

  • What is the absolute cheapest flight to Heraklion?

    The best price found on momondo to Heraklion was 61€/pp from Athens, which is 79% cheaper than the average flight price to Heraklion. To find the cheapest price to Heraklion from your area, use momondo’s Airport-to-Airport Pricing Tool.

  • What is the cheapest month to fly to Heraklion?

    In general, October is the cheapest month to fly from Ireland to Heraklion. Due to it being the ‘off-season’ during this time, you can expect flight prices to be around 215€. If you aren\u2019t able to travel to Heraklion during the month of October, then flying in November is also cheap. Prices for this month can be found on momondo for an average of 234€.

  • How far in advance should I book a flight to Heraklion?

    Most flyers found that booking tickets 31 days in advance of their planned departure date is the best time to get cheap flights to Heraklion. During this timeframe, flight prices are around 300€. In the past 72 hours, momondo users found flights from Ireland to Heraklion for as low as 77€.

  • What is the cheapest day to depart on your flight to Heraklion?

    Our data shows that Thursday is the least expensive day to fly to Heraklion. Tickets to fly out on this day can be as low as 278€. The most expensive day to fly to Heraklion is Sunday, with ticket prices averaging around 364€.

  • What is the cheapest time of day to depart on your flight to Heraklion?

    In the evening is the cheapest time of day to fly from Ireland to Heraklion when you can find flight prices for as low as 295€. Flying to Heraklion in the evening is an ideal time because this is during off-peak travel hours. In the morning is when there is more demand to fly to Heraklion, so prices are often more expensive at around 358€ per ticket.

  • Is there an alternative airport near Heraklion?

    Those flying to Heraklion could potentially find better pricing at Sitia Airport (88 km from Heraklion city centre), Chania Souda Airport (93 km from Heraklion city centre), Thera Santorini Airport (122 km from Heraklion city centre) or Fri Kasos Island Airport (160 km from Heraklion city centre), depending on the month and departure airport.

  • Is there a cheaper alternative to flying into Heraklion?

    Prices vary based on where travellers are departing from, but on average, the cheapest airport to fly to in Heraklion is Chania Souda Airport where the average price is 214€pp. Users typically find the best prices when using momondo’s Airport-to-Airport Pricing Tool.


Heraklion flight deals found on momondo

Check out some of the best fares from airports in Ireland to Heraklion found recently by users on momondo
Lufthansa
29 Sep
DUB01:55Dublin
8h 10m
1 stop
HER10:05Heraklion N. Kazantzakis Apt.
9 Oct
HER08:45Heraklion N. Kazantzakis Apt.
11h 40m
1 stop
DUB20:25Dublin
Lufthansa
29 Sep
DUB01:55Dublin
8h 10m
1 stop
HER10:05Heraklion N. Kazantzakis Apt.
6 Oct
HER08:45Heraklion N. Kazantzakis Apt.
11h 40m
1 stop
DUB20:25Dublin
Multiple Airlines
17 Sep
DUB16:10Dublin
11h 55m
1 stop
HER04:05Heraklion N. Kazantzakis Apt.
24 Sep
HER08:30Heraklion N. Kazantzakis Apt.
9h 15m
1 stop
DUB17:45Dublin
Ryanair
23 Aug
DUB04:05Dublin
9h 45m
1 stop
HER13:50Heraklion N. Kazantzakis Apt.
29 Aug
HER19:20Heraklion N. Kazantzakis Apt.
13h 55m
1 stop
DUB09:15Dublin
Multiple Airlines
21 Aug
DUB04:15Dublin
8h 40m
1 stop
HER12:55Heraklion N. Kazantzakis Apt.
28 Aug
HER12:00Heraklion N. Kazantzakis Apt.
17h 35m
2 stops
DUB05:35Dublin
Ryanair
11 Sep
DUB13:15Dublin
13h 10m
1 stop
HER02:25Heraklion N. Kazantzakis Apt.
19 Sep
HER19:20Heraklion N. Kazantzakis Apt.
13h 55m
1 stop
DUB09:15Dublin

Find the cheapest one-way flights to Heraklion

If you're looking for one-way flights from Ireland to Heraklion, view some of our deals below provided by Iberia and Ryanair
Iberia
4 Sep
DUB14:50Dublin
14h 30m
1 stop
HER05:20Heraklion N. Kazantzakis Apt.
Multiple Airlines
4 Sep
DUB08:10Dublin
17h 40m
2 stops
HER01:50Heraklion N. Kazantzakis Apt.
Ryanair
4 Sep
DUB15:50Dublin
25h 00m
1 stop
HER16:50Heraklion N. Kazantzakis Apt.

Popular routes to Heraklion

Most frequently searched flights to Heraklion along with the cheapest price and shortest flight duration
Dublin to Heraklion Flights
Fastest flight time4h 25m
Cheapest price80€
Shannon to Heraklion Flights
Fastest flight time12h 50m
Cheapest price196€

Start planning your trip to Heraklion