Cheap flights from Dublin to Washington

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Mon 27/9
Mon 4/10

Flight information for Dublin to Washington
(DUB to WAS)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Dublin to Washington
Best price found180€The best flight deal from Dublin to Washington found on momondo in the last 72 hours is 180€
Fastest flight time7h 55mThe fastest flight from Dublin to Washington takes 7h 55m
Direct flightsNoneThere are no direct flights from Dublin to Washington. Popular non-direct routes for this connection are Dublin Airport - Baltimore/Washington Airport, Dublin Airport - Washington Reagan-National Airport and Dublin Airport - Washington Dulles Intl Airport.
Airports in Washington2 airportsThere are 2 airports near Washington: Washington Reagan-National (DCA), Washington Dulles Intl (IAD)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Dublin to Washington

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Dublin to Washington?

November

The cheapest time of year to fly to Washington from Dublin is November. The most expensive is July.

What is the cheapest day to depart Dublin for Washington?

Wednesday

The cheapest day of the week is usually Wednesday. The most expensive is usually Monday.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Dublin to Washington?

at midday

Dublin to Washington flights are approximately 11% more expensive in the afternoon than at midday

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Washington from Dublin?

KLM

Air Canada, British Airways, and Icelandair are the most popular carriers operating from Dublin to Washington

What is the cheapest Dublin to Washington flight route?

Dublin - Washington Dulles Intl

Fly from Dublin to Washington Dulles Intl for the best Dublin - Washington flight prices

How far in advance should you book Dublin to Washington flights?

54 days before

The cheapest time to buy a flight from Dublin to Washington is approximately 54 days to departure


Easily compare return flights from Dublin to Washington

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Dublin to Washington by changing tabs
TAP AIR PORTUGAL
17 Jan
DUB05:45Dublin
14h 55m
1 stop
IAD20:40Washington Dulles Intl
27 Jan
IAD13:00Washington Dulles Intl
11h 00m
1 stop
DUB00:00Dublin
TAP AIR PORTUGAL
6 Nov
DUB01:00Dublin
14h 10m
1 stop
IAD15:10Washington Dulles Intl
21 Nov
IAD17:20Washington Dulles Intl
13h 05m
1 stop
DUB06:25Dublin
TAP AIR PORTUGAL
19 Feb
DUB00:00Dublin
14h 10m
1 stop
IAD14:10Washington Dulles Intl
25 Feb
IAD17:20Washington Dulles Intl
13h 05m
1 stop
DUB06:25Dublin
TAP AIR PORTUGAL
21 Jan
DUB05:45Dublin
14h 55m
1 stop
IAD20:40Washington Dulles Intl
31 Jan
IAD17:20Washington Dulles Intl
13h 05m
1 stop
DUB06:25Dublin
TAP AIR PORTUGAL
17 Jan
DUB05:45Dublin
14h 55m
1 stop
IAD20:40Washington Dulles Intl
27 Jan
IAD13:00Washington Dulles Intl
17h 25m
1 stop
DUB06:25Dublin
TAP AIR PORTUGAL
29 Oct
DUB01:40Dublin
19h 35m
1 stop
IAD21:15Washington Dulles Intl
7 Nov
IAD17:20Washington Dulles Intl
13h 05m
1 stop
DUB06:25Dublin

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Dublin to Washington

If you're looking for one-way flights from Dublin to Washington, view some of our deals below provided by KLM and Lufthansa
Lufthansa
2 Oct
DUB06:30Dublin
13h 50m
1 stop
IAD20:20Washington Dulles Intl
Lufthansa
6 Oct
DUB06:30Dublin
13h 50m
1 stop
IAD20:20Washington Dulles Intl
KLM
15 Oct
DUB01:55Dublin
14h 45m
1 stop
IAD16:40Washington Dulles Intl

Search last-minute flights to Washington from Dublin

Find and compare flight prices for your last-minute flight from Dublin to Washington
Aer Lingus
1 Oct
DUB10:45Dublin
7h 55m
IAD18:40Washington Dulles Intl
7 Oct
IAD13:10Washington Dulles Intl
6h 55m
DUB20:05Dublin
Aer Lingus
1 Oct
DUB03:30Dublin
11h 45m
1 stop
IAD15:15Washington Dulles Intl
7 Oct
IAD13:10Washington Dulles Intl
6h 55m
DUB20:05Dublin
United Airlines
1 Oct
DUB07:00Dublin
10h 56m
1 stop
BWI17:56Baltimore/Washington
7 Oct
BWI06:50Baltimore/Washington
15h 15m
2 stops
DUB22:05Dublin
United Airlines
1 Oct
DUB07:00Dublin
10h 53m
1 stop
DCA17:53Washington Reagan-National
8 Oct
DCA06:30Washington Reagan-National
15h 35m
1 stop
DUB22:05Dublin
American Airlines
1 Oct
DUB07:15Dublin
13h 20m
2 stops
IAD20:35Washington Dulles Intl
8 Oct
IAD09:56Washington Dulles Intl
13h 59m
2 stops
DUB23:55Dublin
Multiple Airlines
1 Oct
DUB10:45Dublin
7h 55m
IAD18:40Washington Dulles Intl
8 Oct
IAD17:55Washington Dulles Intl
20h 00m
1 stop
DUB13:55Dublin

Best airlines flying from Dublin to Washington

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Dublin to Washington with momondo
AirlineRatingFree cancellationPrice
KLM
PriceFrom 244€
Free cancellation
Rating
7.9
Lufthansa
PriceFrom 278€
Free cancellation
Rating
7.4
United Airlines
PriceFrom 280€
Free cancellation
Rating
6.8
Icelandair
PriceFrom 286€
Free cancellation
Rating
7.4
British Airways
PriceFrom 287€
Free cancellation
Rating
7.0
Aer Lingus
PriceFrom 291€
Free cancellation
Rating
8.4
Air Canada
PriceFrom 312€
Free cancellation
Rating
7.5

  • Are airlines flying from Dublin to Washington offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    To ease the stress of booking flights, some of our airline partners flying from Dublin to Washington are responding to the global pandemic. The following airlines may have a flexible cancellation policy to help accommodate travellers: Aer Lingus, Lufthansa, and British Airways.

  • How far is Dublin to Washington by plane?

    There are 5438.3 km between Dublin and Washington. By plane, this route typically takes 7h 55m.


Alternative routes for Dublin to Washington

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Shannon to Washington Flights
Fastest flight time12h 05m
Cheapest price470€
Cork to Washington Flights
Fastest flight time14h 50m
Cheapest price701€

Similar Dublin to Washington flights

Flexible with your destination? Broaden your search and find flights similar to your Dublin to Washington route