Cheap flights from Melbourne to Dublin from €698

Return
1 adult
Economy
0 bags
From?
To?
Sun 12/2
Sun 19/2

Deals available from 900+ travel sites.

Flight information for Melbourne to Dublin

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Melbourne to Dublin

Best price found

€698

Fastest flight time

23h 25m

Direct flights

None

Airports in Dublin

1 airport
The best one-way flight to Dublin from Melbourne in the past 72 hours is €698. The best return flight deal from Melbourne to Dublin found on momondo in the last 72 hours is €1,176.
The fastest flight from Melbourne to Dublin takes 23h 25m
There are no direct flights from Melbourne to Dublin. Popular non-direct routes for this connection are Melbourne Avalon Airport - Dublin Airport and Melbourne Airport - Dublin Airport.
There is 1 airport near Dublin: Dublin (DUB)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Melbourne to Dublin

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Melbourne to Dublin?

February. The cheapest time of year to fly to Dublin from Melbourne is February. The most expensive is December.

What is the cheapest day to depart Melbourne for Dublin?

Tuesday. The cheapest day of the week is usually Tuesday. The most expensive is usually Saturday.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Melbourne to Dublin?

in the morning. Melbourne to Dublin flights are approximately 37% more expensive in the evening than in the morning

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Dublin from Melbourne?

Etihad Airways. Etihad Airways is the most popular carrier operating from Melbourne to Dublin

What is the cheapest Melbourne to Dublin flight route?

Melbourne - Dublin. Fly from Melbourne to Dublin for the best Melbourne - Dublin flight prices

How far in advance should you book Melbourne to Dublin flights?

60 days before. The cheapest time to buy a flight from Melbourne to Dublin is approximately 60 days to departure

If you are looking to fly from Melbourne to Dublin, you are most likely going to fly from Melbourne Airport to Dublin Airport, the most popular airports on that route. You may be looking for an airport near Melbourne Airport to depart from when travelling to Dublin and Melbourne Avalon Airport, located in Melbourne is a great option. In February, €1,155 is typically the cheapest round trip price you’ll find from Melbourne to Dublin which you can find when you fly MEL — DUB.

Melbourne Airport (MEL) to Dublin Airport (DUB)€1,155
Search Flight Deals
Melbourne Avalon Airport (AVV) to Dublin Airport (DUB)€1,727
Search Flight Deals

Easily compare return flights from Melbourne to Dublin

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Melbourne to Dublin by changing tabs
Multiple Airlines
17 May
MEL22:25Melbourne
38h 35m
3 stops
DUB13:00Dublin
11 Jun
DUB03:00Dublin
27h 35m
3 stops
MEL06:35Melbourne
€1,184
Find similar
United Airlines
24 Feb
MEL06:30Melbourne
33h 25m
2 stops
DUB15:55Dublin
13 Mar
DUB07:50Dublin
35h 10m
2 stops
MEL19:00Melbourne
€1,247
Find similar
Emirates
19 May
MEL22:25Melbourne
26h 45m
2 stops
DUB01:10Dublin
13 Jun
DUB10:15Dublin
30h 15m
1 stop
MEL16:30Melbourne
€1,265
Find similar
Qantas Airways
24 Feb
MEL01:30Melbourne
23h 25m
1 stop
DUB00:55Dublin
13 Mar
DUB09:10Dublin
22h 00m
1 stop
MEL07:10Melbourne
€1,307
Find similar
Qatar Airways
9 Mar
MEL16:00Melbourne
26h 20m
1 stop
DUB18:20Dublin
21 Mar
DUB09:50Dublin
22h 30m
1 stop
MEL08:20Melbourne
€1,313
Find similar
Finnair
10 Apr
MEL08:00Melbourne
38h 15m
2 stops
DUB22:15Dublin
4 May
DUB14:00Dublin
29h 55m
2 stops
MEL19:55Melbourne
€1,449
Find similar

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Melbourne to Dublin

If you're looking for one-way flights from Melbourne to Dublin, view some of our deals below provided by Qantas Airways, Qatar Airways and United Airlines
Multiple Airlines
27 Mar
MEL09:05Melbourne
27h 40m
2 stops
DUB12:45Dublin
United Airlines
14 Jul
MEL05:30Melbourne
34h 40m
2 stops
DUB16:10Dublin
Qantas Airways
3 Jun
MEL22:25Melbourne
42h 45m
2 stops
DUB17:10Dublin

Search last-minute flights to Dublin from Melbourne

Find and compare return flight prices for your last-minute flight from Melbourne to Dublin
Multiple Airlines
17 Feb
MEL20:00Melbourne
29h 50m
2 stops
DUB01:50Dublin
19 Feb
DUB02:35Dublin
23h 50m
1 stop
MEL02:25Melbourne
€9,035
Find similar
Multiple Airlines
17 Feb
MEL20:00Melbourne
29h 50m
2 stops
DUB01:50Dublin
19 Feb
DUB03:45Dublin
27h 50m
2 stops
MEL07:35Melbourne
€9,173
Find similar

Best airlines flying from Melbourne to Dublin

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Melbourne to Dublin with momondo
AirlineRatingFree CancellationPrice
Etihad AirwaysPriceFrom €1,216Free CancellationRating
6.9
Search Etihad Airways flights

United Airlines flights from Melbourne to Dublin

Our best United Airlines deals on Melbourne to Dublin flight tickets
United Airlines
24 Feb
MEL06:30Melbourne
33h 25m
2 stops
DUB15:55Dublin
13 Mar
DUB07:50Dublin
35h 10m
2 stops
MEL19:00Melbourne
€1,247
Find similar
United Airlines
28 Jul
MEL05:30Melbourne
33h 15m
2 stops
DUB14:45Dublin
26 Aug
DUB07:35Dublin
34h 55m
2 stops
MEL18:30Melbourne
€1,276
Find similar
United Airlines
28 Jul
MEL05:30Melbourne
33h 50m
2 stops
DUB15:20Dublin
25 Aug
DUB07:35Dublin
34h 55m
2 stops
MEL18:30Melbourne
€1,279
Find similar

Emirates flights from Melbourne to Dublin

Our best Emirates deals on Melbourne to Dublin flight tickets
Emirates
19 May
MEL22:25Melbourne
26h 45m
2 stops
DUB01:10Dublin
13 Jun
DUB10:15Dublin
30h 15m
1 stop
MEL16:30Melbourne
€1,265
Find similar
Emirates
18 May
MEL08:00Melbourne
33h 10m
2 stops
DUB17:10Dublin
11 Jun
DUB18:05Dublin
22h 25m
1 stop
MEL16:30Melbourne
€1,284
Find similar
Emirates
19 May
MEL22:25Melbourne
26h 45m
2 stops
DUB01:10Dublin
13 Jun
DUB18:05Dublin
36h 30m
2 stops
MEL06:35Melbourne
€1,312
Find similar

  • Are airlines flying from Melbourne to Dublin offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    To ease the stress of booking flights, some of our airline partners flying from Melbourne to Dublin are responding to the global pandemic. The following airlines may have a flexible cancellation policy to help accommodate travellers: Etihad Airways, Qatar Airways, and Emirates.

  • How far is Melbourne to Dublin by plane?

    There are 17207.2 km between Melbourne and Dublin. A reasonable flight in good conditions will take 23h 25m.


Alternative routes for Melbourne to Dublin

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Melbourne to Cork Flights
Fastest flight time32h 55m
Cheapest price€1,447

Similar Melbourne to Dublin flights

Flexible with your destination? Broaden your search and find flights similar to your Melbourne to Dublin route

Flights to other cities in Ireland

Lost the lust for Dublin? Check out some flights to other cities in Ireland

Why use momondo?

momondo compares prices from hundreds of airlines and agents so you can find and book the best deal on flights from Melbourne to Dublin . Millions of users trust and use momondo every year so you are in good hands.

Yes. All flights to Dublin from Melbourne on momondo can be compared and filtered by various policies on offer, including flexible booking.

Once you have performed a search for Melbourne to Dublin flights, momondo helps you find the right one by offering useful filters to narrow down your flight selection. Flights can be filtered by multiple factors such as airline, airport and price; but also by other criteria like aircraft type and payment method.

If you are simply researching potential flights to Dublin, momondo offers a useful price alert feature which will track prices for flights to Dublin from Melbourne and alert you when they change.


Save money when you book flights with momondo
Flexible Travel
momondo understands the need for flexibility and we have a filter specifically for flights with no change fees.
Expert Insights
Data driven insights designed to help you find a great flight deal. From the cheapest time to depart to how far in advance to book.
Price Alerts
Track the price of your preferred flight route and be notified when it changes.