Latest deals
Insights
FAQs
Flights to Donegal

Cheap flights to Donegal from €34

This is the cheapest one-way flight price found by a momondo user in the last 72 hours by searching for a flight to Donegal departing on 6/9. Fares may change, and may not be available for all flights or travel dates. Click the price to refresh the search for this deal.
1 adult
0 bags
From?
To?
Sat 29/6
Sat 6/7

Deals available from 900+ travel sites.

'This year, momondo is the #1 place for airfares on the internet.'
Voted the Winner of Europe's Best Travel App 2023
Save money when you book flights with momondo
Big names, great deals
Big names, great deals
Search 100s of travel sites to compare prices.
Filter for what you want
Filter for what you want
Free Wi-Fi? Stopover? Instantly customise your results.
Trusted and free
Trusted and free
We’re completely free to use - no hidden charges or fees.
Price Alerts
Price Alerts
Not ready to book? Create a price alert to track prices.

Donegal flight deals found on momondo

Check out some of the best fares to Donegal found recently by users on momondo
Aer Lingus
28 Jun
DUB11:50Dublin
1h 00m
CFN12:50Donegal
29 Jun
CFN07:55Donegal
0h 55m
DUB08:50Dublin
Aer Lingus
21 Jul
DUB18:50Dublin
1h 10m
CFN20:00Donegal
24 Jul
CFN07:55Donegal
0h 55m
DUB08:50Dublin

Find the cheapest one-way flights to Donegal

If you're looking for one-way flights from Dublin to Donegal, view some of our deals below provided by Aer Lingus
Aer Lingus
6 Sep
DUB18:50Dublin
1h 10m
CFN20:00Donegal
Multiple Airlines
6 Sep
DUB22:30Dublin
16h 55m
1 stop
CFN15:25Donegal
Multiple Airlines
6 Sep
DUB06:15Dublin
33h 10m
2 stops
CFN15:25Donegal

Search last-minute flights to Donegal

Aer Lingus
28 Jun
DUB11:50Dublin
1h 00m
CFN12:50Donegal
29 Jun
CFN07:55Donegal
0h 55m
DUB08:50Dublin

Find the cheapest direct flights to Donegal

Aer Lingus
6 Jul
DUB18:50Dublin
1h 10m
CFN20:00Donegal
12 Jul
CFN07:55Donegal
0h 55m
DUB08:50Dublin
Aer Lingus
21 Jul
DUB18:50Dublin
1h 10m
CFN20:00Donegal
24 Jul
CFN07:55Donegal
0h 55m
DUB08:50Dublin

Donegal flights insights and trends

Explore insights for your Donegal flight to craft the best travel plan

What is the cheapest month to fly to Donegal?

In general, February is the cheapest month to fly from Ireland to Donegal. Due to it being the ‘off-season’ during this time, you can expect flight prices to be around €46. If you’re not able to fly to Donegal in February, then January is your next best option. Flight prices from Ireland to Donegal during January average around €47.

What is the cheapest day to depart on your flight to Donegal?

Our data shows that Thursday is the least expensive day to fly to Donegal. Tickets to fly out on this day can be as low as €53. Be sure to avoid booking your departure on a Saturday as prices are generally higher than usual. According to our data, the average ticket price to Donegal on Saturday is €141.

What is the cheapest time of day to depart on your flight to Donegal?

Our most recent data shows that the best time of day to fly to Donegal is in the morning. Flights from Ireland to Donegal during this time can be as low as €58. If you have a flexible travel schedule, then try to avoid flying in the afternoon when prices are €114 on average. Flights to Donegal from Ireland in the afternoon are generally more expensive because this time of day is more convenient for travellers’ schedules.

How long does it take to fly to Donegal?

The average flight duration from Ireland to Donegal depends on which airport you fly into and out of. Flying from Dublin to Knock Intl is 4h 25m on average, while flying from Cork to Knock Intl is on average. Knock Intl is the most popular airport in Donegal.

Cheap Donegal flight deals and tips

Summary info about Donegal flight prices, duration and airlines

Best One-Way Price

€34

Best Round-Trip Price

€80

Fastest flight time

1h 10m

Operated By

1 airline
The best one-way flight price to Donegal from Ireland in the last 72 hours is €34 (Dublin to Donegal).
The best round-trip flight price to Donegal from Ireland in the last 72 hours is €80 (Dublin to Donegal).
The fastest flight to Donegal from Ireland takes 1h 10m (Dublin to Donegal).
There is 1 airline operating flights to Donegal, including Aer Lingus.

Frequently asked questions about flying to Donegal

Is there an alternative airport near Donegal?

Donegal Airport can be an alternative airport used for travel to Donegal.

Is there a cheaper alternative to flying into Donegal?

Prices vary based on where travellers are departing from, but on average, the cheapest airport to fly to in Donegal is Donegal Airport where the average price is €74. Users typically find the best prices when using momondo’s Airport-to-Airport Pricing Tool.

When did momondo last update prices for flights to Donegal Airport?

Prices for flights to Donegal Airport are refreshed on a daily basis.

How many operators does momondo search for flights to Donegal Airport?

How old do you have to be to fly to Donegal Airport?

Although the minimum age for a child to fly alone is five, airlines that offer an unaccompanied minor (UMNR) service may have their own age limits, which could be impacted by factors such as flight length, timing, and stopovers. It is recommended that you verify with the airline you are booking with for travel to Donegal Airport.

What documentation or ID do you need to fly to Donegal Airport?

The travel and health documents required for your trip to Donegal Airport can vary based on your itinerary and personal situation. As a rule, consider having multiple documents such as a national ID card or driver’s licence, and a passport valid for six-months after you plan to arrive at Donegal Airport. We always recommend checking with your airline or a trusted third party such as IATA to get advice.


Why use momondo?

Why should I use momondo to find a flight deal to Donegal?

To find the flight that best suits your needs, momondo gathers a range of flights from a large pool of different airlines and agents; you can then use our insights and filters to find and book the right flight to Donegal.

Can I find flights to Donegal with flexible booking policies on momondo?

momondo does allow users to show only those flights to Donegal which offer a flexible booking policy as well as other useful filters and features.

How can momondo help me find flights to Donegal?

momondo helps you find the best flight to Donegal by providing filters to narrow your choice of flights to those matching your criteria. You can select fights based on numerous factors such as price, departure and landing times, airport and airline.

I’m not ready to book a flight to Donegal right now. Can momondo alert me if prices change?

Yes momondo offers price alerts on flights to Donegal. After performing a search on this page you should be able to see the price alert set up feature. Simply provide a valid email address and momondo will instantly alert you when prices change.


An easier way to manage your Donegal trip

We make it super easy to schedule, organize and travel with friends or family. Trips is free — and available to use no matter where you book.

Get notified when prices go down

Daily price changes in your inbox - only with Price Alerts.
1 adult
From?
To?
Sat 29/6
Sat 6/7
Email me momondo's favourite deals

Find better results for your trip to Donegal

Popular Flights to Donegal
Popular routes according to searches in the past day on momondo


Cheapest flight routes to Donegal

These routes have the cheapest flights to Donegal found by momondo users in Ireland
DepartingDestinationBest TimeBest Price
DublinDonegal1h 00m€67