Find cheap flights to Rio de Janeiro

Return
Economy
Boston (BOS)
Rio de Janeiro (RIO)
Thu 15/4
Thu 22/4
Any month
Compare vs momondo |

Cheapest flights to Rio de Janeiro airports

Find the cheapest flights to these Rio de Janeiro airports from your nearest city or airport
Dublin
Rio de Janeiro–Galeão Intl Airport

CHEAPEST ROUTE FROM Dublin TO Rio de Janeiro

Dublin (DUB) to Rio de Janeiro–Galeão Intl Airport (GIG)

Typically, flights to Rio de Janeiro from Dublin are cheaper when flying from Dublin to Rio de Janeiro–Galeão Intl, which has an average price of 644€

CHEAPEST MONTH TO FLY TO RIO DE JANEIRO FROM DUBLINSeptember19% cheaperFlying from Dublin to Rio de Janeiro costs on average just 534€ in September
MOST EXPENSIVE MONTH TO FLY TO RIO DE JANEIRO FROM DUBLINDecember32% more expensiveIt costs about 869€ for flights to Rio de Janeiro from Dublin in December
MOST POPULAR MONTH TO FLY TO RIO DE JANEIRO FROM DUBLINDecember278% more users visitedMore momondo users searched in flights to Rio de Janeiro from Dublin in December than any other month

When is the best time to fly to Rio de Janeiro?

What is the cheapest month to fly to Rio de Janeiro?

The cheapest month to fly to Rio de Janeiro from Ireland is in September. Flight prices, which tend to average around 534€, are often lower during this time because this is during the off-season. The month of October is another great option to travel to Rio de Janeiro, with average flight prices from Ireland averaging around 582€.

How far in advance should I book a flight to Rio de Janeiro?

Most flyers found that booking tickets 29 days in advance of their planned departure date is the best time to get cheap flights to Rio de Janeiro. During this timeframe, flight prices are around 660€. However, flight prices might be lower outside of this timeframe. For example, people recently found flights to Rio de Janeiro from Ireland for as low as 492€ on momondo.

What is the cheapest day to depart on your flight to Rio de Janeiro?

The cheapest day to depart on your flight to Rio de Janeiro is on a Wednesday when prices can be found for as low as 557€. This is often the case because there is less demand to fly during this day of the week. When flying out on a Monday, the most expensive travel day of the week, you can expect to see flight prices from Ireland to Rio de Janeiro for around 649€.

What is the cheapest time of day to depart on your flight to Rio de Janeiro?

Flying to Rio de Janeiro from Ireland in the afternoon is the least expensive time of day to depart. momondo users have found prices as low as 665€ when looking at flights departing in the afternoon. Try not to purchase tickets at midday because they tend to be around 880€. Of course, these prices can vary depending on the time of year and what airport you fly to.

When is the best time to plan a beach trip to Rio de Janeiro?

May, August, or September is widely considered the best time to visit Rio de Janeiro to go to area beaches like Copacabana Beach. Consider visiting Praia de Ipanema during your Rio de Janeiro visit as well.

Is there an alternative airport near Rio de Janeiro?

Rio de Janeiro–Galeão Intl Airport can be an alternative airport used for travel to Rio de Janeiro.

Is there a cheaper alternative to flying into Rio de Janeiro?

With an average price of 131€ per person, Rio de Janeiro Santos Dumont Airport is the cheapest airport to fly into when planning your trip to Rio de Janeiro. This price can fluctuate based on where you are flying from. momondo’s Airport-to-Airport Pricing Tool can help users find the best prices.


Rio de Janeiro flight deals found on momondo

Check out some of the best fares from airports in Ireland to Rio de Janeiro found recently by users on momondo
KLM
18 Jun
01:55Dublin
17h 40m
1 stop
19:35Rio de Janeiro–Galeão Intl
21 Jun
18:00Rio de Janeiro–Galeão Intl
14h 35m
1 stop
08:35Dublin
1,223€
Find similar
TAP AIR PORTUGAL
9 Aug
15:30Dublin
13h 55m
1 stop
05:25Rio de Janeiro–Galeão Intl
18 Aug
16:50Rio de Janeiro–Galeão Intl
22h 05m
2 stops
14:55Dublin
Multiple Airlines
20 Aug
06:40Dublin
25h 50m
3 stops
08:30Rio de Janeiro–Galeão Intl
22 Sep
16:35Rio de Janeiro–Galeão Intl
18h 05m
2 stops
10:40Dublin
Delta
20 Aug
06:25Dublin
24h 25m
1 stop
06:50Rio de Janeiro–Galeão Intl
22 Sep
04:50Rio de Janeiro–Galeão Intl
19h 35m
1 stop
00:25Dublin
Multiple Airlines
20 Aug
06:40Dublin
25h 40m
3 stops
08:20Rio de Janeiro Santos Dumont
22 Sep
15:20Rio de Janeiro Santos Dumont
18h 50m
2 stops
10:10Dublin
Air France
27 Aug
09:50Dublin
24h 10m
2 stops
10:00Rio de Janeiro Santos Dumont
31 Aug
06:45Rio de Janeiro Santos Dumont
22h 25m
2 stops
05:10Dublin

Find the cheapest one-way flights to Rio de Janeiro

If you're looking for one-way flights to Rio de Janeiro, view some of our deals below.
TAP AIR PORTUGAL
1 May
15:30Dublin
13h 55m
1 stop
05:25Rio de Janeiro–Galeão Intl
KLM
28 Apr
01:55Dublin
17h 40m
1 stop
19:35Rio de Janeiro–Galeão Intl
Multiple Airlines
28 Apr
13:40Dublin
18h 50m
2 stops
08:30Rio de Janeiro–Galeão Intl

Airports near Rio de Janeiro

Below you will find all the airports in Rio de Janeiro along with their distance from the city centre

  • Return
  • One-way
  • Multi-city
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
  • Multiple
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First