Find cheap flights to Inverness

Return
1 adult
Economy
0 bags
From?
To?
Tue 4/10
Tue 11/10

Deals available from 900+ travel sites.

About Flights to Inverness

Summary info about Inverness flight prices, duration and airlines

Best One-Way Price

€55

Best Return Price

€106

Fastest flight time

1h 20m

Operated By

4 airlines
The best one-way flight price to Inverness from Ireland in the last 72 hours is €55 (Dublin to Inverness).
The best return flight price to Inverness from Ireland in the last 72 hours is €106 (Dublin to Inverness).
The fastest flight to Inverness from Ireland takes 1h 20m (Dublin to Inverness).
There are 4 airlines operating flights to Inverness, including British Airways, Air France and KLM.

Inverness flights insights and trends

Explore insights for your Inverness flight to craft the best travel plan

What is the cheapest month to fly to Inverness?

In general, March is the cheapest month to fly from Ireland to Inverness. Due to it being the ‘off-season’ during this time, you can expect flight prices to be around €141. If you are unable to visit Inverness during the month of March, then departing from Ireland during the month April is also very affordable. Most momondo users find prices during this month for around €149.

What is the absolute cheapest flight to Inverness?

Users booking trips to Inverness from Manchester found flights 88% cheaper than the average price of flights to Inverness. To find the cheapest price to Inverness from your area, use momondo’s Airport-to-Airport Pricing Tool.
See prices from:

How long does it take to fly to Inverness?

The flight from Ireland to Inverness depends on which airports you’re departing from and arriving to, and whether or not you have a layover. If you fly from Dublin (a popular airport in Ireland) to Aberdeen Dyce (the most popular airport in Inverness), then the flight time is 1h 20m on average. If you fly from Shannon (another popular airport in Ireland) to Aberdeen Dyce, then the average flight time is .

Cheapest flights to Inverness airports

Find the cheapest flights to these Inverness airports from your nearest city or airport
Dublin
Inverness

CHEAPEST ROUTE FROM Dublin TO Inverness

Dublin (DUB) to Inverness (INV)

Typically, flights to Inverness from Dublin are cheaper when flying from Dublin to Inverness, which has an average price of €221

CHEAPEST MONTH TO FLY TO INVERNESS FROM DUBLINMarch36% cheaperFlying from Dublin to Inverness costs on average just €141 in March
MOST EXPENSIVE MONTH TO FLY TO INVERNESS FROM DUBLINMay21% more expensiveIt costs about €268 for flights to Inverness from Dublin in May
MOST POPULAR MONTH TO FLY TO INVERNESS FROM DUBLINJune598% more users visitedMore momondo users searched in flights to Inverness from Dublin in June than any other month

Frequently asked questions about flying to Inverness

Ben Nevis is known in Inverness for its amazing views and rigorous terrain. Locals and tourists enjoy making their way up the mountains when temperatures are mild and there is less chance of precipitation. If you plan on hiking during your visit, consider booking your flight to Inverness for January, February, or March. This is when you’ll find pristine hiking conditions for either mountains or trails. Hikers looking for a more family-friendly day in the great outdoors would be best suited to plan their flight to Inverness for June, July, and August, when they can visit Glasgow Green and enjoy all that the park has to offer.

Finding an alternative and possibly cheaper destination airport near Inverness is possible. If you are planning a flight to Inverness, consider booking flights to Aberdeen Dyce Airport (125 km from Inverness city centre), Wick Airport (128 km from Inverness city centre), Dundee Airport (135 km from Inverness city centre) or Stornoway Airport (149 km from Inverness city centre).

Inverness Airport has an average price of €215 per person and is typically the cheapest airport to fly into when visiting Inverness. This average price does vary based on departure city. Try momondo’s Airport-to-Airport Pricing Tool to find the cheapest flight.



Inverness flight deals found on momondo

Check out some of the best fares from airports in Ireland to Inverness found recently by users on momondo
Multiple Airlines
14 Nov
DUB10:45Dublin
4h 50m
1 stop
INV15:35Inverness
24 Nov
INV07:50Inverness
8h 55m
1 stop
DUB16:45Dublin
Multiple Airlines
21 Oct
DUB04:50Dublin
1h 20m
INV06:10Inverness
24 Oct
INV02:45Inverness
24h 55m
1 stop
DUB03:40Dublin
KLM
25 Nov
DUB12:20Dublin
19h 35m
1 stop
INV07:55Inverness
28 Nov
INV08:25Inverness
23h 15m
1 stop
DUB07:40Dublin
Multiple Airlines
14 Nov
DUB03:20Dublin
12h 15m
1 stop
INV15:35Inverness
24 Nov
INV01:40Inverness
11h 45m
2 stops
DUB13:25Dublin
British Airways
14 Nov
DUB05:40Dublin
10h 30m
2 stops
INV16:10Inverness
24 Nov
INV11:40Inverness
5h 55m
1 stop
DUB17:35Dublin
British Airways
14 Nov
DUB05:40Dublin
10h 30m
2 stops
INV16:10Inverness
24 Nov
INV01:40Inverness
11h 45m
2 stops
DUB13:25Dublin

Find the cheapest one-way flights to Inverness

If you're looking for one-way flights from Ireland to Inverness, view some of our deals below provided by British Airways, KLM and Loganair
Multiple Airlines
8 Oct
DUB16:25Dublin
14h 45m
1 stop
INV07:10Inverness
Multiple Airlines
28 Nov
DUB17:45Dublin
16h 30m
1 stop
INV10:15Inverness
Multiple Airlines
13 Mar
DUB14:40Dublin
14h 05m
1 stop
INV04:45Inverness

Other cabin classes for Inverness flights

Explore alternative premium cabin options for your flight to Inverness

Which airlines fly to Inverness?

Here you can see a selection of the most popular and cheapest airlines for flights to Inverness

Which airlines fly to Inverness?

Based on our data, the most popular airlines that fly to Inverness from Ireland are Loganair, British Airways, KLM and Flybe. There may also be other airline options depending on where in Ireland you’re flying from.


Popular routes to Inverness

Most frequently searched flights to Inverness along with the cheapest price and shortest flight duration
Dublin to Inverness Flights
Fastest flight time1h 20m
Cheapest price€135
Cork to Inverness Flights
Fastest flight time4h 45m
Cheapest price€399

Start planning your trip to Inverness


Why use momondo?

Finding the right flight to Inverness is quick and easy when you have a range of options in front of you, from reputable agents and recognisable airlines. These options can then be filtered down to find the best fit. That is what momondo does. We make finding flights to Inverness quick and easy, saving you time and money.

Yes. All flights to Inverness on momondo can be compared and filtered by various policies on offer, including flexible booking.

momondo offers useful filters to help you find the right flight. Choose specific flight times, airports or even what payment method you prefer. We have numerous options to help you book your ideal flight to Inverness.

Yes. momondo can track flight prices for Inverness and alert you when they change. Perform a search to set up the price alert. All that is required is a valid email address.


Save money when you book flights with momondo
Flexible Travel
momondo understands the need for flexibility and we have a filter specifically for flights with no change fees.
Expert Insights
Data driven insights designed to help you find a great flight deal. From the cheapest time to depart to how far in advance to book.
Price Alerts
Track the price of your preferred flight route and be notified when it changes.