Cheap flights from Australia to Ireland from €287

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Mon 24/1
Mon 31/1

Deals available from 900+ travel sites.

Flight information for Australia to Ireland

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Australia to Ireland
Fastest flight time24h 05mThe fastest flight from Australia to Ireland takes 24h 05m
Direct flightsNoneThere are no direct flights from Australia to Ireland. Popular non-direct routes for this connection are Brisbane Airport - Dublin Airport, Sydney Kingsford Smith Airport - Dublin Airport and Melbourne Airport - Dublin Airport.

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Australia to Ireland

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Ireland from Australia?

Etihad Airways

Air France, Cathay Pacific, and Emirates are the most popular carriers operating from Australia to Ireland

What is the cheapest Australia to Ireland flight route?

Sydney Kingsford Smith - Dublin

Fly from Sydney Kingsford Smith to Dublin for the best Australia - Ireland flight prices


Easily compare return flights from Australia to Ireland

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Australia to Ireland by changing tabs
Multiple Airlines
1 Jun
SYD06:10Sydney Kingsford Smith
32h 35m
2 stops
DUB14:45Dublin
12 Sep
DUB13:45Dublin
26h 25m
2 stops
SYD16:10Sydney Kingsford Smith
Etihad Airways
1 Jun
SYD15:00Sydney Kingsford Smith
45h 35m
2 stops
DUB12:35Dublin
12 Sep
DUB05:30Dublin
36h 00m
1 stop
SYD17:30Sydney Kingsford Smith
Lufthansa
6 Apr
MEL11:40Melbourne
28h 40m
2 stops
DUB16:20Dublin
28 Apr
DUB13:55Dublin
28h 30m
2 stops
MEL18:25Melbourne
SWISS
6 Apr
SYD07:30Sydney Kingsford Smith
43h 50m
2 stops
DUB03:20Dublin
19 Apr
DUB08:40Dublin
33h 40m
2 stops
SYD18:20Sydney Kingsford Smith
Emirates
3 May
PER18:20Perth
20h 50m
1 stop
DUB15:10Dublin
31 May
DUB10:15Dublin
26h 35m
2 stops
PER12:50Perth
Qatar Airways
22 Apr
PER19:15Perth
38h 55m
1 stop
DUB10:10Dublin
30 Apr
DUB11:00Dublin
20h 20m
1 stop
PER07:20Perth

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Australia to Ireland

If you're looking for one-way flights from Australia to Ireland, view some of our deals below provided by Emirates, Etihad Airways and Japan Airlines
Multiple Airlines
12 Mar
SYD16:45Sydney Kingsford Smith
56h 10m
3 stops
ORK01:55Cork
Lufthansa
7 Mar
MEL11:40Melbourne
29h 15m
2 stops
DUB16:55Dublin
Japan Airlines
11 Jul
SYD04:15Sydney Kingsford Smith
42h 05m
2 stops
DUB22:20Dublin

Search last-minute flights to Ireland from Australia

Find and compare return flight prices for your last-minute flight from Australia to Ireland
Multiple Airlines
24 Jan
SYD11:10Sydney Kingsford Smith
29h 05m
2 stops
DUB16:15Dublin
1 Feb
DUB01:15Dublin
24h 40m
2 stops
SYD01:55Sydney Kingsford Smith
Emirates
24 Jan
SYD16:45Sydney Kingsford Smith
24h 35m
1 stop
DUB17:20Dublin
1 Feb
DUB07:55Dublin
31h 30m
2 stops
SYD15:25Sydney Kingsford Smith
Multiple Airlines
26 Jan
SYD11:10Sydney Kingsford Smith
29h 05m
2 stops
DUB16:15Dublin
3 Feb
DUB01:40Dublin
48h 15m
2 stops
SYD01:55Sydney Kingsford Smith
Multiple Airlines
26 Jan
SYD04:30Sydney Kingsford Smith
36h 05m
3 stops
DUB16:35Dublin
3 Feb
DUB06:50Dublin
32h 35m
2 stops
SYD15:25Sydney Kingsford Smith
Emirates
26 Jan
SYD16:45Sydney Kingsford Smith
24h 35m
1 stop
DUB17:20Dublin
3 Feb
DUB07:55Dublin
31h 30m
2 stops
SYD15:25Sydney Kingsford Smith
Emirates
24 Jan
SYD05:30Sydney Kingsford Smith
35h 50m
3 stops
DUB17:20Dublin
1 Feb
DUB07:55Dublin
31h 30m
3 stops
SYD15:25Sydney Kingsford Smith
€1,047
Find similar

Best airlines flying from Australia to Ireland

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Australia to Ireland with momondo
AirlineRatingFree cancellationPrice
Etihad Airways
PriceFrom €520
Free cancellation
Rating
6.5
Qatar Airways
PriceFrom €660
Free cancellation
Rating
8.0
Emirates
PriceFrom €710
Free cancellation
Rating
8.6
Cathay Pacific
PriceFrom €798
Free cancellation
Rating
8.1
Qantas Airways
PriceFrom €828
Free cancellation
Rating
7.4
Air France
PriceFrom €875
Free cancellation
Rating
7.8

Emirates flights from Australia to Ireland

Our best Emirates deals on Australia to Ireland flight tickets
Emirates
3 May
PER18:20Perth
20h 50m
1 stop
DUB15:10Dublin
31 May
DUB10:15Dublin
26h 35m
2 stops
PER12:50Perth
Emirates
5 Apr
PER18:20Perth
20h 50m
1 stop
DUB15:10Dublin
26 Apr
DUB10:15Dublin
26h 35m
2 stops
PER12:50Perth
Emirates
3 May
PER18:20Perth
20h 50m
1 stop
DUB15:10Dublin
31 May
DUB10:15Dublin
20h 20m
1 stop
PER06:35Perth

Lufthansa flights from Australia to Ireland

Our best Lufthansa deals on Australia to Ireland flight tickets
Lufthansa
6 Apr
MEL11:40Melbourne
28h 40m
2 stops
DUB16:20Dublin
28 Apr
DUB13:55Dublin
28h 30m
2 stops
MEL18:25Melbourne
Lufthansa
6 Apr
MEL11:40Melbourne
34h 25m
2 stops
DUB22:05Dublin
28 Apr
DUB13:55Dublin
28h 30m
2 stops
MEL18:25Melbourne
Lufthansa
23 Mar
MEL12:40Melbourne
29h 15m
2 stops
DUB17:55Dublin
27 Apr
DUB13:45Dublin
52h 40m
3 stops
MEL18:25Melbourne

  • Are airlines flying from Australia to Ireland offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    Due to the global impact of COVID-19, some of our airline partners operating flights from Australia to Ireland, such as Emirates, Qatar Airways, and Etihad Airways may have flexible cancellation policies in place. Use our site to search for all of the airlines offering this flexibility to you.


Alternative routes for Australia to Ireland

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Sydney to Dublin Flights
Fastest flight time26h 05m
Cheapest price€740
Melbourne to Dublin Flights
Fastest flight time26h 20m
Cheapest price€750
Brisbane to Dublin Flights
Fastest flight time24h 25m
Cheapest price€800
Sydney to Cork Flights
Fastest flight time33h 30m
Cheapest price€1,007
Perth to Dublin Flights
Fastest flight time24h 05m
Cheapest price€791
Coolangatta to Dublin Flights
Fastest flight time43h 25m
Cheapest price€855
Melbourne to Cork Flights
Fastest flight time36h 45m
Cheapest price€851
Newcastle to Dublin Flights
Fastest flight time49h 15m
Cheapest price€1,182
Canberra to Dublin Flights
Fastest flight time34h 15m
Cheapest price€944
Adelaide to Dublin Flights
Fastest flight time28h 30m
Cheapest price€965

Similar Australia to Ireland flights

Flexible with your destination? Broaden your search and find flights similar to your Australia to Ireland route

Flights to other cities in Ireland

Lost the lust for Ireland? Check out some flights to other cities in Ireland