Find cheap flights to Cardiff

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Sat 29/1
Sat 5/2

Deals available from 900+ travel sites.

Cheapest flights to Cardiff airports

Find the cheapest flights to these Cardiff airports from your nearest city or airport
Dublin
Cardiff

CHEAPEST ROUTE FROM Dublin TO Cardiff

Dublin (DUB) to Bristol (BRS)

Typically, flights to Cardiff from Dublin are cheaper when flying from Dublin to Bristol, which has an average price of €66

CHEAPEST MONTH TO FLY TO CARDIFF FROM DUBLINSeptember23% cheaperFlying from Dublin to Cardiff costs on average just €96 in September
MOST EXPENSIVE MONTH TO FLY TO CARDIFF FROM DUBLINJune23% more expensiveIt costs about €152 for flights to Cardiff from Dublin in June
MOST POPULAR MONTH TO FLY TO CARDIFF FROM DUBLINOctober253% more users visitedMore momondo users searched in flights to Cardiff from Dublin in October than any other month

When is the best time to fly to Cardiff?

  • What is the absolute cheapest flight to Cardiff?

    In the past two weeks, users have booked deals to Cardiff for €26/person, which is 98% cheaper than the average flight to Cardiff. To find the cheapest price to Cardiff from your area, use momondo’s Airport-to-Airport Pricing Tool.

  • What is the cheapest month to fly to Cardiff?

    The cheapest month to fly to Cardiff from Ireland is in September. Flight prices, which tend to average around €96, are often lower during this time because this is during the off-season. If you aren’t able to travel during the month of September, then book flights to Cardiff from Ireland during October instead. Flights to Cardiff in October, while not as cheap as those in September, still average around €102.

  • How far in advance should I book a flight to Cardiff?

    You are more likely to see cheaper flights to Cardiff from Ireland when booking 34 days ahead of your departure date. In general, you can expect to find flights to Cardiff for around €124 when searching 34 days out. Keep in mind that you might be able to find cheaper flights to Cardiff at any time. In fact, our users found flights for as low as €26 in the past 72 hours.

  • What is the cheapest day to depart on your flight to Cardiff?

    The cheapest day to depart from Ireland to Cardiff is on a Tuesday. Travellers who choose to depart for Cardiff on a Tuesday will often find tickets for as low as €96. On the other hand, Sunday is the most expensive day to depart from Ireland because it is more convenient for both business and leisure travellers. As a result, prices tend to be around €131.

  • What is the cheapest time of day to depart on your flight to Cardiff?

    According to our data, the cheapest time of day to fly to Cardiff is in the evening. momondo users have found flights departing from Ireland to Cardiff in the evening for as low as €109. Keep in mind that these prices may fluctuate based on what airline you choose and the time of year you plan to travel. Flights at midday are often more expensive, with an average ticket price of €174.

  • Is there an alternative airport near Cardiff?

    Finding an alternative and possibly cheaper destination airport near Cardiff is possible. If you are planning a flight to Cardiff, consider booking flights to Bristol Airport (34 km from Cardiff city centre), Swansea Fairwood Comm Airport (63 km from Cardiff city centre), Gloucestershire Airport (84 km from Cardiff city centre), Exeter Airport (84 km from Cardiff city centre) or Brize Norton Airport (114 km from Cardiff city centre).

  • Is there a cheaper alternative to flying into Cardiff?

    Bristol Airport has an average price of €119 per person and is typically the cheapest airport to fly into when visiting Cardiff. This average price does vary based on departure city. Try momondo’s Airport-to-Airport Pricing Tool to find the cheapest flight.


Cardiff flight deals found on momondo

Check out some of the best fares from airports in Ireland to Cardiff found recently by users on momondo
Ryanair
4 Feb
DUB02:10Dublin
0h 55m
CWL03:05Cardiff Cardiff Wales
6 Feb
CWL16:50Cardiff Cardiff Wales
0h 55m
DUB17:45Dublin
Ryanair
4 Feb
DUB07:55Dublin
0h 55m
CWL08:50Cardiff Cardiff Wales
9 Feb
CWL08:25Cardiff Cardiff Wales
0h 55m
DUB09:20Dublin
Ryanair
18 Feb
DUB07:05Dublin
0h 55m
CWL08:00Cardiff Cardiff Wales
20 Feb
CWL16:50Cardiff Cardiff Wales
0h 55m
DUB17:45Dublin
Ryanair
11 Feb
DUB07:05Dublin
0h 55m
CWL08:00Cardiff Cardiff Wales
13 Feb
CWL16:50Cardiff Cardiff Wales
0h 55m
DUB17:45Dublin
Ryanair
16 Mar
DUB08:05Dublin
0h 55m
CWL09:00Cardiff Cardiff Wales
21 Mar
CWL03:35Cardiff Cardiff Wales
0h 55m
DUB04:30Dublin
Ryanair
6 Feb
DUB15:30Dublin
0h 55m
CWL16:25Cardiff Cardiff Wales
7 Feb
CWL02:35Cardiff Cardiff Wales
0h 55m
DUB03:30Dublin

Find the cheapest one-way flights to Cardiff

If you're looking for one-way flights from Ireland to Cardiff, view some of our deals below provided by Ryanair
Ryanair
31 Jan
DUB01:15Dublin
0h 55m
CWL02:10Cardiff Cardiff Wales
Ryanair
27 Apr
DUB09:50Dublin
1h 00m
CWL10:50Cardiff Cardiff Wales
Ryanair
4 Jul
DUB09:00Dublin
1h 00m
CWL10:00Cardiff Cardiff Wales

Which airlines fly to Cardiff?

Here you can see a selection of the most popular and cheapest airlines for flights to Cardiff
  • Which airlines fly to Cardiff?

    For flights from Ireland to Cardiff, most momondo users will book with popular airlines such as Flybe, Ryanair, Aer Lingus and KLM. Depending on what airport you fly from, you may have other airlines to choose from.


Popular routes to Cardiff

Most frequently searched flights to Cardiff along with the cheapest price and shortest flight duration
Dublin to Cardiff Flights
Fastest flight time0h 55m
Cheapest price€46

Start planning your trip to Cardiff