Find cheap flights to Rome

Return
Economy
Boston (BOS)
Rome (ROM)
Fri 5/3
Fri 12/3
Any month
Compare vs momondo |

Cheapest flights to Rome airports

Find the cheapest flights to these Rome airports from your nearest city or airport
Dublin
Rome Fiumicino Airport

CHEAPEST ROUTE FROM Dublin TO Rome

Dublin (DUB) to Rome Ciampino Airport (CIA)

Typically, flights to Rome from Dublin are cheaper when flying from Dublin to Rome Ciampino, which has an average price of 114€

CHEAPEST MONTH TO FLY TO ROME FROM DUBLINJanuary27% cheaperFlying from Dublin to Rome costs on average just 96€ in January
MOST EXPENSIVE MONTH TO FLY TO ROME FROM DUBLINJuly27% more expensiveIt costs about 166€ for flights to Rome from Dublin in July
MOST POPULAR MONTH TO FLY TO ROME FROM DUBLINOctober318% more users visitedMore momondo users searched in flights to Rome from Dublin in October than any other month

When is the best time to fly to Rome?

What is the absolute cheapest flight to Rome?

In the past two weeks, users have booked deals to Rome for 37€/person, which is 46% cheaper than the average flight to Rome. To find the cheapest price to Rome from your area, use momondo’s Airport-to-Airport Pricing Tool.

What is the cheapest month to fly to Rome?

The cheapest month to fly to Rome from Ireland is in January. Flight prices, which tend to average around 96€, are often lower during this time because this is during the off-season. The month of November is another great option to travel to Rome, with average flight prices from Ireland averaging around 104€.

How far in advance should I book a flight to Rome?

Most flyers found that booking tickets 45 days in advance of their planned departure date is the best time to get cheap flights to Rome. During this timeframe, flight prices are around 131€. However, flight prices might be lower outside of this timeframe. For example, people recently found flights to Rome from Ireland for as low as 61€ on momondo.

What is the cheapest day to depart on your flight to Rome?

The cheapest day to depart from Ireland to Rome is on a Tuesday. Travellers who choose to depart for Rome on a Tuesday will often find tickets for as low as 128€. On the other hand, Friday is the most expensive day to depart from Ireland because it is more convenient for both business and leisure travellers. As a result, prices tend to be around 168€.

What is the cheapest time of day to depart on your flight to Rome?

Our most recent data shows that the best time of day to fly to Rome is in the evening. Flights from Ireland to Rome during this time can be as low as 125€. Try not to purchase tickets at midday because they tend to be around 156€. Of course, these prices can vary depending on the time of year and what airport you fly to.

Is there an alternative airport near Rome?

Finding an alternative and possibly cheaper destination airport near Rome is possible. If you are planning a flight to Rome, consider booking flights to Rome Fiumicino Airport (24 km from Rome city centre).

Is there a cheaper alternative to flying into Rome?

With an average price of 69€ per person, Rome Ciampino Airport is the cheapest airport to fly into when planning your trip to Rome. This price can fluctuate based on where you are flying from. momondo’s Airport-to-Airport Pricing Tool can help users find the best prices.


Rome flight deals found on momondo

Check out some of the best fares from airports in Ireland to Rome found recently by users on momondo
Ryanair
2 Apr
02:50Dublin
2h 50m
05:40Rome Ciampino
9 Apr
07:20Rome Ciampino
3h 05m
10:25Dublin
Ryanair
9 Jun
02:50Dublin
2h 50m
05:40Rome Ciampino
11 Jun
07:20Rome Ciampino
3h 05m
10:25Dublin
Ryanair
14 Jun
02:50Dublin
2h 50m
05:40Rome Ciampino
18 Jun
07:20Rome Ciampino
3h 05m
10:25Dublin
Ryanair
19 Jul
12:30Dublin
2h 50m
15:20Rome Ciampino
26 Jul
17:00Rome Ciampino
3h 05m
20:05Dublin
Aer Lingus
2 May
02:20Dublin
3h 05m
05:25Rome Fiumicino
8 May
07:15Rome Fiumicino
3h 20m
10:35Dublin
Ryanair
14 Jun
02:50Dublin
2h 50m
05:40Rome Ciampino
18 Jun
12:25Rome Ciampino
8h 00m
1 stop
20:25Dublin

Find the cheapest one-way flights to Rome

If you're looking for one-way flights to Rome, view some of our deals below provided by Ryanair
Ryanair
9 Apr
02:50Dublin
2h 50m
05:40Rome Ciampino
Ryanair
9 Jun
02:50Dublin
2h 50m
05:40Rome Ciampino
Ryanair
4 Jul
02:50Dublin
2h 50m
05:40Rome Ciampino

Which airlines fly to Rome?

Here you can see a selection of the most popular and cheapest airlines for flights to Rome

Airports near Rome

Below you will find all the airports in Rome along with their distance from the city centre

Popular routes to Rome

Most frequently searched flights to Rome along with the cheapest price and shortest flight duration
Dublin to Rome Flights
Fastest flight time
3h 05m
Cheapest price
111€
Cork to Rome Flights
Fastest flight time
24h 35m
Cheapest price
220€
Shannon to Rome Flights
Fastest flight time
25h 10m
Cheapest price
318€
Milltown (Kerry) to Rome Flights
Fastest flight time
14h 50m
Cheapest price
735€
View more

  • Return
  • One-way
  • Multi-city
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
  • Multiple
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First