Cheap flights from London to Rome from €28

Return
1 adult
Economy
0 bags
From?
To?
Wed 5/10
Wed 12/10

Flight information for London to Rome
(LON to ROM)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from London to Rome

Best price found

€28

Fastest flight time

2h 30m

Direct flights

Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Sat and Sun

Airports in Rome

2 airports
The best one-way flight to Rome from London in the past 72 hours is €28. The best return flight deal from London to Rome found on momondo in the last 72 hours is €85.
The fastest flight from London to Rome takes 2h 30m
Direct flights go from London to Rome on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Saturday and Sunday. The only airline offering direct flights is easyJet.
There are 2 airports near Rome: Rome Fiumicino (FCO), Rome Ciampino (CIA)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from London to Rome

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from London to Rome?

November. The cheapest time of year to fly to Rome from London is November. The most expensive is August.

What is the cheapest day to depart London for Rome?

Monday. The cheapest day of the week is usually Monday. The most expensive is usually Thursday.

When is the cheapest time to fly from London to Rome?

in the morning. London to Rome flights are approximately 36% more expensive in the evening than in the morning

What is the cheapest London to Rome flight route?

London Heathrow - Rome Fiumicino. Fly from London Heathrow to Rome Fiumicino for the best London - Rome flight prices

How far in advance should you book London to Rome flights?

58 days before. The cheapest time to buy a flight from London to Rome is approximately 58 days to departure

If you are looking to fly from London to Rome, you are most likely going to fly from London Heathrow Airport to Rome Fiumicino Airport, the most popular airports on that route. When booking your trip to Rome, it is helpful to have an alternative airport to fly out of. Good options for departure airports when travelling to Rome, you can try London City Airport (in London) or London Gatwick Airport (in London). The cheapest route from London to Rome is LHR — FCO with an average price of €106 RT during the month of September.

London Heathrow Airport (LHR) to Rome Fiumicino Airport (FCO)€106
Search Flight Deals
London City Airport (LCY) to Rome Fiumicino Airport (FCO)€330
Search Flight Deals
London Gatwick Airport (LGW) to Rome Fiumicino Airport (FCO)€217
Search Flight Deals

Easily compare return flights from London to Rome

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from London to Rome by changing tabs
Wizz Air
12 Oct
LGW07:30London Gatwick
2h 30m
FCO10:00Rome Fiumicino
20 Oct
FCO04:10Rome Fiumicino
2h 45m
LGW06:55London Gatwick
Vueling
29 Nov
LGW14:55London Gatwick
2h 25m
FCO17:20Rome Fiumicino
6 Dec
FCO01:55Rome Fiumicino
2h 40m
LGW04:35London Gatwick
easyJet
5 Dec
LGW01:45London Gatwick
2h 30m
FCO04:15Rome Fiumicino
15 Dec
FCO07:10Rome Fiumicino
2h 40m
LGW09:50London Gatwick
Multiple Airlines
13 Mar
LGW12:40London Gatwick
2h 30m
FCO15:10Rome Fiumicino
15 Mar
FCO02:55Rome Fiumicino
2h 40m
LGW05:35London Gatwick
ITA Airways
11 Mar
LHR15:00London Heathrow
2h 30m
FCO17:30Rome Fiumicino
18 Mar
FCO13:15Rome Fiumicino
2h 55m
LHR16:10London Heathrow
British Airways
13 Mar
LHR14:20London Heathrow
2h 35m
FCO16:55Rome Fiumicino
15 Mar
FCO16:30Rome Fiumicino
2h 35m
LHR19:05London Heathrow

Find the cheapest one-way flights from London to Rome

If you're looking for one-way flights from London to Rome, view some of our deals below provided by Vueling and easyJet
easyJet
12 Oct
LGW11:45London Gatwick
2h 35m
FCO14:20Rome Fiumicino
Vueling
29 Oct
LGW16:55London Gatwick
2h 35m
FCO19:30Rome Fiumicino
easyJet
29 Oct
LGW13:15London Gatwick
2h 35m
FCO15:50Rome Fiumicino

Search last-minute flights to Rome from London

Find and compare return flight prices for your last-minute flight from London to Rome
easyJet
10 Oct
LGW13:20London Gatwick
2h 30m
FCO15:50Rome Fiumicino
14 Oct
FCO17:30Rome Fiumicino
2h 35m
LGW20:05London Gatwick
Vueling
8 Oct
LGW16:55London Gatwick
2h 35m
FCO19:30Rome Fiumicino
11 Oct
FCO16:25Rome Fiumicino
11h 40m
1 stop
LGW04:05London Gatwick
Aegean Airlines
9 Oct
LHR18:15London Heathrow
10h 20m
1 stop
FCO04:35Rome Fiumicino
13 Oct
FCO06:30Rome Fiumicino
11h 40m
1 stop
LHR18:10London Heathrow
KLM
8 Oct
LHR16:55London Heathrow
11h 35m
1 stop
FCO04:30Rome Fiumicino
10 Oct
FCO15:55Rome Fiumicino
22h 40m
1 stop
LHR14:35London Heathrow
ITA Airways
10 Oct
LHR16:00London Heathrow
2h 30m
FCO18:30Rome Fiumicino
18 Oct
FCO10:15Rome Fiumicino
2h 50m
LHR13:05London Heathrow
SWISS
6 Oct
LCY04:00London City
23h 50m
1 stop
FCO03:50Rome Fiumicino
22 Nov
FCO09:50Rome Fiumicino
17h 40m
1 stop
LCY03:30London City

easyJet flights from London to Rome

Our best easyJet deals on London to Rome flight tickets
easyJet
5 Dec
LGW01:45London Gatwick
2h 30m
FCO04:15Rome Fiumicino
15 Dec
FCO07:10Rome Fiumicino
2h 40m
LGW09:50London Gatwick
easyJet
13 Nov
LGW02:25London Gatwick
2h 30m
FCO04:55Rome Fiumicino
2 Dec
FCO12:00Rome Fiumicino
2h 40m
LGW14:40London Gatwick
easyJet
18 Nov
LGW11:40London Gatwick
2h 30m
FCO14:10Rome Fiumicino
2 Dec
FCO12:00Rome Fiumicino
2h 40m
LGW14:40London Gatwick

SWISS flights from London to Rome

Our best SWISS deals on London to Rome flight tickets
SWISS
5 Nov
LHR02:00London Heathrow
12h 20m
1 stop
FCO14:20Rome Fiumicino
7 Nov
FCO15:05Rome Fiumicino
23h 05m
1 stop
LHR14:10London Heathrow
SWISS
5 Nov
LHR16:05London Heathrow
11h 45m
1 stop
FCO02:50Rome Fiumicino
12 Nov
FCO15:05Rome Fiumicino
17h 55m
1 stop
LHR09:00London Heathrow
SWISS
8 Mar
LCY03:00London City
10h 20m
1 stop
FCO13:20Rome Fiumicino
16 Mar
FCO10:50Rome Fiumicino
5h 55m
1 stop
LCY16:45London City

  • How far is London to Rome by plane?

    London and Rome are 1431.5 km apart from one another. In terms of flight time, this usually takes a little over 2h 25m.



Why use momondo?

momondo compares prices from hundreds of airlines and agents so you can find and book the best deal on flights from London to Rome . Millions of users trust and use momondo every year so you are in good hands.

Yes. momondo allows you to filter the results for London to Rome flights to just show those with flexible booking policies.

momondo helps you find the best flight between London and Rome by providing filters to narrow your choice of flights to those matching your criteria. You can select flights based on numerous factors such as price, departure and landing times, airport and airline.

If you are simply researching potential flights to Rome, momondo offers a useful price alert feature which will track prices for flights to Rome from London and alert you when they change.


Save money when you book flights with momondo
Flexible Travel
momondo understands the need for flexibility and we have a filter specifically for flights with no change fees.
Expert Insights
Data driven insights designed to help you find a great flight deal. From the cheapest time to depart to how far in advance to book.
Price Alerts
Track the price of your preferred flight route and be notified when it changes.